2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 32 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
RS 32:667 - Seizure of license; circumstances; temporary license
LA Rev Stat § 32:667 (2016) What's This?
§667. Seizure of license; circumstances; temporary license
* * *
E. The division of administrative law shall provide for a hearing to determine suspension or revocation of driving privileges. A continuance may be granted for good cause shown.
F. When a license has been suspended under the provisions of this Section and the person is also convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense arising out of the same occurrence, any suspension of license imposed for such offense shall run concurrently with the suspension provided by this Section and the total period of suspension shall not exceed the longer of the two periods.
G. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any person whose license has been suspended under the provisions of this Section, shall, after completion of the period of suspension, be required to pay a reinstatement fee of fifty dollars to the department for the return of his license.
H.(1) When any person's driver's license has been seized, suspended, or revoked, and the seizure, suspension, or revocation is connected to a charge or charges of violation of a criminal law, and the charge or charges do not result in a conviction, plea of guilty, or bond forfeiture, the person charged shall have his license immediately reinstated and shall not be required to pay any reinstatement fee if at the time for reinstatement of driver's license, it can be shown that the criminal charges have been dismissed or that there has been a permanent refusal to charge a crime by the appropriate prosecutor or there has been an acquittal. If, however, at the time for reinstatement, the licensee has pending against him criminal charges arising from the arrest which led to his suspension or revocation of driver's license, the reinstatement fee shall be collected. Upon subsequent proof of final dismissal or acquittal, other than under Article 893 or 894 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the licensee shall be entitled to a reimbursement of the reinstatement fee previously paid. In no event shall
* * *
(c) Any person who is arrested for a violation of R.S. 14:98, R.S. 14:98.1, or a parish or municipal ordinance that prohibits operating a vehicle while intoxicated and is involved, as a driver, in a traffic crash which involves moderate bodily injury or serious bodily injury as defined in R.S. 32:666(A).
(d) Any person who is arrested for a violation of R.S. 14:98, R.S. 14:98.1, or a parish or municipal ordinance that prohibits operating a vehicle while intoxicated and a minor child twelve years of age or younger was a passenger in the motor vehicle at the time of the commission of the offense.
(2) As to any person enumerated in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the ignition interlock device shall remain on the motor vehicle for a period of not less than six months. The ignition interlock device may be installed either prior to the reinstatement of the driver's license, if the person has lawfully obtained a restricted driver's license, or as a condition of the reinstatement of the driver's license. When the driver's license is suspended as described in this Subsection, the ignition interlock device shall remain on the motor vehicle for the same period as the suspension, with credit for time when the interlock device was installed and functioning as part of a restricted driver's license.
(3) The provisions of this Subsection shall not abrogate any other provision of law regarding the installation and maintenance of ignition interlock devices.
(4) When an ignition interlock device is required as a condition of reinstatement, the office of motor vehicles shall designate a restriction code and place such code on the license of a driver who is required to have an ignition interlock installed and maintained as a condition of reinstatement.
J. Upon notice to the department that a driver has prematurely removed or disabled, or caused to be prematurely removed or disabled, an ignition interlock device required as condition of reinstatement pursuant to Subsection I of this Section, the department shall mail notice to the driver that his license is suspended until such time as the department receives sufficient proof that the driver has had the ignition interlock device properly reinstalled and paid all applicable reinstatement fees. Upon reinstatement, the driver shall receive credit only for the time period when the ignition interlock device was installed and functioning.
* * *