2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 32 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
RS 32:667 - Seizure of license; circumstances; temporary license
LA Rev Stat § 32:667 (2016) What's This?
§667. Seizure of license; circumstances; temporary license
* * *
procedures shall apply:
(1) The officer shall seize the driver's license of the person under arrest and shall issue in its place a temporary receipt of license on a form approved by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. Such temporary receipt shall authorize the person to whom it has been issued to operate a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state for a period not to exceed thirty days from the date of arrest or as otherwise provided herein.
(2) The temporary receipt shall also provide and serve as notice to the person that he has not more than thirty days from the date of arrest to make written request to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for an administrative hearing in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 32:668.
(3) In a case where a person submits to an approved chemical test for intoxication, but the results of the test are not immediately available, the law enforcement officer shall comply with Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Subsection, and the person shall have thirty days from the date of arrest to make written request for an administrative hearing. If after thirty days from the date of arrest the test results have not been received or if the person was twenty-one years of age or older on the date of arrest and the test results show a blood alcohol level of less than 0.08 percent by weight, then no hearing shall be held and the license shall be returned without the payment of a reinstatement fee. If the person was under the age of twenty-one years on the date of arrest and the test results show a blood alcohol level of less than 0.02 percent by weight, then no hearing shall be held and the license shall be returned without the payment of a reinstatement fee.
* * *
the provisions of this Paragraph, his employing agency rather than the arrestee shall be responsible for the payment of any towing charges incurred.
B. If such written request is not made by the end of the thirty-day period, the person's license shall be suspended as follows:
(1)(a) Repealed by Acts 2009, No. 288, §2, eff. September 1, 2009.
(b) On or after September 30, 2003, if the person submitted to the test and the test results show a blood alcohol level of 0.08 percent or above by weight, his driving privileges shall be suspended for ninety days from the date of suspension on first offense violation, without eligibility for a hardship license for the first thirty days, and for three hundred sixty-five days from the date of suspension, without eligibility for a hardship license, on second and subsequent violations occurring within five years of the first offense. If the person was under the age of twenty-one years on the date of the test and the test results show a blood alcohol level of 0.02 percent or above by weight, his driving privileges shall be suspended for one hundred eighty days from the date of suspension.
(c) If the person submitted to the test and the test results show a blood alcohol level of 0.20 percent or above by weight, his driving privileges shall be suspended for two years from the date of suspension on first offense violation and for four years from the date of suspension for second offense violation.
(2) If the person refused to submit to the test, his driving privileges shall be suspended as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, one year from the date of suspension on a refusal.
* * *
(2) As to any person enumerated in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the ignition interlock device shall remain on the motor vehicle for a period of not less than six months. The ignition interlock device may be installed either prior to the reinstatement of the driver's license, if the person has lawfully obtained a restricted driver's license, or as a condition of the reinstatement of the driver's license. When the driver's license is suspended as described in this Subsection, the ignition interlock device shall remain on the motor vehicle for the same period as the suspension, with credit for time when the interlock device was installed and functioning as part of a restricted driver's license.
(3) The provisions of this Subsection shall not abrogate any other provision of law regarding the installation and maintenance of ignition interlock devices.
(4) When an ignition interlock device is required as a condition of reinstatement, the office of motor vehicles shall designate a restriction code and place such code on the license of a driver who is required to have an ignition interlock installed and maintained as a condition of reinstatement.
J. Upon notice to the department that a driver has prematurely removed or disabled, or caused to be prematurely removed or disabled, an ignition interlock device required as condition of reinstatement pursuant to Subsection I of this Section, the department shall mail notice to the driver that his license is suspended until such time as the department receives sufficient proof that the driver has had the ignition interlock device properly reinstalled and paid all applicable reinstatement fees. Upon reinstatement, the driver shall receive credit only for the time period when the ignition interlock device was installed and functioning.
* * *