2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 26 - Liquors-Alcoholic Beverages
RS 26:712 - Penalty for keeping blind tiger; destruction or sale of beverages
LA Rev Stat § 26:712 (2016) What's This?
§712. Penalty for keeping blind tiger; destruction or sale of beverages
Whoever keeps a blind tiger shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars and imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than six months. The court shall order the alcoholic beverages found in the blind tiger destroyed or shall order the sheriff to sell same at public sale in a parish where such sales are not prohibited by law, to the highest bidder after due advertisement for ten days in the official journal of the parish; the net proceeds of such sales shall be turned over by the sheriff to the general fund of the parish in which the beverages were seized and sold.
Amended by Acts 1950, No. 299, §1; Acts 1952, No. 138, §1; Acts 1987, No. 696, §1.