2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 17 - Education
RS 17:1206.1 - School employees; sick leave
LA Rev Stat § 17:1206.1 (2016) What's This?
§1206.1. School employees; sick leave
A.(1) Any employee of the parish or city school boards of this state, as the word "employee" is defined in R.S. 17:1205, who is injured or disabled while acting in his official capacity as a result of assault or battery by any student or person, shall receive sick leave without reduction in pay and without reduction in accrued sick leave days while injured or disabled as a result of such assault or battery; however, when such employee is absent for six or more consecutive days as a result of such injury or disability, he shall be required to present a certificate from a physician certifying such injury or disability. If the employee of the parish or city school board who is receiving sick leave without reduction as described in this Section begins to draw his benefit from the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana or the Louisiana School Employees' Retirement System, the leave shall cease.
(2) The sick leave authorized by this Section shall be in addition to all other sick leave authorized by R.S. 17:1206, provided that additional sick leave for injury or disability as a result of assault or battery shall not be accumulated from year to year, nor shall such additional sick leave be compensated for at death or retirement, or compensated for in any other manner except as authorized in this Section.
B. Any employee of the parish or city school boards of this state, as the word "employee" is defined in R.S. 17:1205, who is injured or disabled while acting in his official capacity as a result of physical contact with a student while providing physical assistance to a student to prevent danger or risk of injury to the student, shall receive sick leave for a period up to ninety days without reduction in pay and without reduction in accrued sick leave days while injured or disabled as a result of rendering such assistance. Such employee shall be required to present a certificate from a physician certifying such injury or disability. Nothing in this Section shall prohibit a city or parish school board from extending this period beyond ninety days.
Acts 1991, No. 360, §1, eff. July 6, 1991; Acts 2014, No. 741, §1.