2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 15 - Criminal Procedure
RS 15:574.4 - Parole; eligibility
LA Rev Stat § 15:574.4 (2016) What's This?
§574.4. Parole; eligibility
            A.(1)(a) Unless eligible at an earlier date and except as provided for in Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph and Subsection B of this Section, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offense shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving thirty-three and one-third percent of the sentence imposed. Upon conviction of a second felony offense, such person shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving fifty percent of the sentence imposed. A person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole.
            (b)(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offense shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving twenty-five percent of the sentence imposed. The provisions of this Subparagraph shall not apply to any person who has been convicted of a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B), has been convicted of a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, has been sentenced as a habitual offender pursuant to R.S. 15:529.1, or is otherwise ineligible for parole.
            (ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a second felony offense shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving thirty-three and one-third percent of the sentence imposed. The current offense shall not be counted as a second or subsequent offense if more than ten years have lapsed between the date of the commission of the current offense or offenses and the expiration of the person's maximum sentence or sentences of the previous conviction or
* * *