2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 15 - Criminal Procedure
RS 15:574.4 - Parole; eligibility
LA Rev Stat § 15:574.4 (2016) What's This?
§574.4. Parole; eligibility
            A.(1)(a) Unless eligible at an earlier date and except as provided for in Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph and Subsection B of this Section, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offe
* * *
            B.(1) No person shall be eligible for parole consideration who has been convicted of armed robbery and denied parole eligibility under the provisions of R.S. 14:64. Except as provided in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, and except as provided in Paragraph (A)(5) and Subsections D and E of this Section, no prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years. No prisoner sentenced as a serial sexual offender shall be eligible for parole. No prisoner may be paroled while there is pending against him any indictment or information for any crime suspected of having been committed by him while a prisoner. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person convicted of a crime of violence and not otherwise ineligible for parole shall serve at least seventy-five percent of the sentence imposed, before being eligible for parole. The victim or victim's family shall be notified whenever the offender is to be released provided that the victim or victim's family has completed a Louisiana victim notice and registration form as provided in R.S. 46:1841 et seq., or has otherwise provided contact information and has indicated to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, Crime Victims Services Bureau, that they desire such notification.
            (2) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person serving a life sentence, with or without the benefit of parole, who has not been convicted of a crime of violence as defined by R.S. 14:2(B), a sex offense as defined by R.S. 15:541, or an offense, regardless of the date of conviction, which would constitute a crime of violence as defined by R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense as defined by R.S. 15:541, shall be eligible for parole
* * *
            (ii) Whether, in the expert's opinion, there is a likelihood that the offender will or will not repeat the criminal conduct and that the offender will or will not be a danger to society.
            (b) The committee shall render its decision ordering or denying the release of the prisoner on parole only after considering this clinical evidence where such clinical evidence is available.
            D.(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense, except for a person serving a life sentence for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) or second degree murder (R.S. 14:30.1), shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection if all of the following conditions have been met:
            (a) The offender has served thirty years of the sentence imposed.
            (b) The offender has not committed any major disciplinary offenses in the twelve consecutive months prior to the parole hearing date. A major disciplinary offense is an offense identified as a Schedule B offense by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections in the Disciplinary Rules and Procedures for Adult Offenders.
            (c) The offender has completed the mandatory minimum of one hundred hours of prerelease programming in accordance with R.S. 15:827.1.
            (d) The offender has completed substance abuse treatment as applicable.
* * *