2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 15 - Criminal Procedure
RS 15:574.4 - Parole; eligibility
LA Rev Stat § 15:574.4 (2016) What's This?
§574.4. Parole; eligibility
            A.(1)(a) Unless eligible at an earlier date and except as provided for in Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph and Subsection B of this Section, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offe
* * *
            (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (A)(1) or (2) of this Section or any other provision of law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections serving a life sentence for the production, manufacturing, distribution, or dispensing or possessing with intent to produce, manufacture, or distribute heroin shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving at least fifteen years of imprisonment in actual custody.
            (4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole who has served at least ten years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody shall be eligible for parole consideration upon reaching the age of sixty years if all of the following conditions are met:
            (a) The offender has not been convicted of a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, or convicted of an offense which would constitute a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, regardless of the date of conviction.
* * *
            (ii) Whether, in the expert's opinion, there is a likelihood that the offender will or will not repeat the criminal conduct and that the offender will or will not be a danger to society.
            (b) The committee shall render its decision ordering or denying the release of the prisoner on parole only after considering this clinical evidence where such clinical evidence is available.
            D.(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense, except for a person serving a life sentence for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) or second degree murder (R.S. 14:30.1), shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection if all of the following conditions have been met:
            (a) The offender has served thirty years of the sentence imposed.
            (b) The offender has not committed any major disciplinary offenses in the twelve consecutive months prior to the parole hearing date. A major disciplinary offense is an offense identified as a Schedule B offense by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections in the Disciplinary Rules and Procedures for Adult Offenders.
            (c) The offender has completed the mandatory minimum of one hundred hours of prerelease programming in accordance with R.S. 15:827.1.
            (d) The offender has completed substance abuse treatment as applicable.
* * *