2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 15 - Criminal Procedure
RS 15:574.4 - Parole; eligibility
LA Rev Stat § 15:574.4 (2016) What's This?
§574.4. Parole; eligibility
            A.(1)(a) Unless eligible at an earlier date and except as provided for in Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph and Subsection B of this Section, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offe
* * *
            (b)(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offense shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving twenty-five percent of the sentence imposed. The provisions of this Subparagraph shall not apply to any person who has been convicted of a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B), has been convicted of a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, has been sentenced as a habitual offender pursuant to R.S. 15:529.1, or is otherwise ineligible for parole.
            (ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a second felony offense shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving thirty-three and one-third percent of the sentence imposed. The current offense shall not be counted as a second or subsequent offense if more than ten years have lapsed between the date of the commission of the current offense or offenses and the expiration of the person's maximum sentence or sentences of the previous conviction or convictions, or between the expiration of his maximum sentence or sentences of each preceding conviction and the date of the commission of the following offense or offenses. In computing the intervals of time, any period of parole, probation, or incarceration by a person in a penal institution, within or without the state shall not be included in the computation of any of the ten-year periods between the expiration of the person's maximum sentence or sentences and the next succeeding offense or offenses. The provisions of this Item shall not apply to any person who has been convicted of a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B), has been convicted of a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, has been sentenced as a habitual offender pursuant to R.S. 15:529.1, or is otherwise ineligible for parole.
* * *
            (ii) Whether, in the expert's opinion, there is a likelihood that the offender will or will not repeat the criminal conduct and that the offender will or will not be a danger to society.
            (b) The committee shall render its decision ordering or denying the release of the prisoner on parole only after considering this clinical evidence where such clinical evidence is available.
            D.(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense, except for a person serving a life sentence for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) or second degree murder (R.S. 14:30.1), shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection if all of the following conditions have been met:
            (a) The offender has served thirty years of the sentence imposed.
            (b) The offender has not committed any major disciplinary offenses in the twelve consecutive months prior to the parole hearing date. A major disciplinary offense is an offense identified as a Schedule B offense by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections in the Disciplinary Rules and Procedures for Adult Offenders.
            (c) The offender has completed the mandatory minimum of one hundred hours of prerelease programming in accordance with R.S. 15:827.1.
            (d) The offender has completed substance abuse treatment as applicable.
            (e) The offender has obtained a GED certification, unless the offender has previously obtained a high school diploma or is deemed by a certified educator as being incapable of obtaining a GED certification due to a learning disability. If the offender is deemed incapable of obtaining a GED certification, the offender shall complete at least one of the following:
            (i) A literacy program.
* * *
            (ii) An adult basic education program.
            (iii) A job skills training program.
            (f) The offender has obtained a low-risk level designation determined by a validated risk assessment instrument approved by the secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
            (g) The offender has completed a reentry program to be determined by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
            (2) For each offender eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection, the board shall meet in a three-member panel, and each member of the panel shall be provided with and shall consider a written evaluation of the offender by a person who has expertise in adolescent brain development and behavior and any other relevant evidence pertaining to the offender.
            (3) The panel shall render specific findings of fact in support of its decision.
            Amended by Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 58, §1, eff. July 7, 1994; Acts 1995, No. 605, §2, eff. June 18, 1995; Acts 1995, No. 1099, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1997; Acts 1995, No. 1290, §2; Acts 1995, No. 1303, §1; Acts 1997, No. 134, §2; Acts 1997, No. 137, §2; Acts 1997, No. 820, §1; Acts 1997, No. 870, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1148, §2, eff. July 14, 1997; Acts 1997, No. 1396, §1, eff. July 15, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 119, §1; Acts 1999, No. 359, §1; Acts 1999, No. 923, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1150, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1209, §1; Acts 2001, No. 253, §1; Acts 2001, No. 611, §1; Acts 2001, No. 1206, §1; Acts 2003, No. 587, §1; Acts 2003, No. 868, §1; Acts 2005, No. 337, §1; Acts 2006, No. 26, §1; Acts 2006, No. 59, §1; Acts 2006, No. 68, §1; Acts 2008, No. 266, §2; Acts 2008, No. 624, §1; Acts 2009, No. 362, §1; Acts 2009, No. 533, §2; Acts 2010, No. 241, §1; Acts 2011, No. 253, §1; Acts 2011, No. 285, §1; Acts 2012, No. 159, §1; Acts 2012, No. 401, §1; Acts 2012,
* * *