2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 15 - Criminal Procedure
RS 15:570 - Execution; officials and witnesses; minors excluded; time of execution; notice to victim's relatives
LA Rev Stat § 15:570 (2016) What's This?
§570. Execution; officials and witnesses; minors excluded; time of execution; notice to victim's relatives
A. Every execution of the death sentence shall take place in the presence of:
(1) The warden of the Louisiana State Penitentiary at Angola, or a competent person selected by him.
(2) The coroner of the parish of West Feliciana, or his deputy.
(3) A physician summoned by the warden of the Louisiana State Penitentiary at Angola.
(4) A competent person selected by the warden of the Louisiana State Penitentiary to administer the lethal injection.
(5) A priest or minister of the gospel, if the convict so requests it.
(6) Not less than five nor more than seven other witnesses.
B. No person under the age of eighteen years shall be allowed within the execution room during the time of execution.
C. Any person requested to be present at an execution pursuant to the provisions of this Section, whether or not the person is employed by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, shall not be required to attend an execution. Refusal to attend an execution shall not be used in any disciplinary action or negative job performance citation against any person who refuses to attend or does not attend an execution.
D. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, every execution of the death sentence shall take place between the hours of 6:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m.
E.(1) The secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall, at least ten days prior to the execution, either give written notice or verbal notice, followed by written notice placed in the United States mail within five days thereafter, of the date and time of execution to the victim's parents, or guardian, spouse, and any adult children who have indicated to the secretary that they desire such notice by registering with the Crime Victims Services Bureau of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. The secretary, in such notice, shall give the named parties the option of attending the execution.
(2) The victim's parents or guardian, spouse, and any adult children who desire to attend the execution shall, within three days of their receipt of the secretary's notification, notify, either verbally or in writing, the secretary's office of their intention to attend. The number of victim relationship witnesses may be limited to two. If more than two of the aforementioned parties desire to attend the execution, then the secretary is authorized to select, from the interested parties, the two victim relationship witnesses who will be authorized to attend. In the case of multiple victim's families, the secretary shall determine the number of witnesses, subject to the availability of appropriate physical space.
(3) In no event shall failure to give notice to the victim's parents, or guardian, spouse, or any adult children have any effect as to execution of sentence.
F. Only the identities of those persons named in Paragraphs (A)(1), (2), (5), and (6), and Subsection E of this Section shall be made public.
G. The identity of any persons other than the persons specified in Subsection F of this Section who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution of the death sentence, either directly or indirectly, shall remain strictly confidential and the identities of those persons and information about those persons which could lead to the determination of the identities of those persons shall not be subject to public disclosure in any manner. Any information contained in records that could identify any person other than the persons specified in Subsection F of this Section shall remain confidential, shall not be subject to disclosure, and shall not be admissible as evidence nor discoverable in any proceeding before any court, tribunal, board, agency, or person.
H. If a person who participates or performs ancillary functions in an execution is licensed by a board, the licensing board shall not suspend or revoke the license of such person, or take any disciplinary or other adverse action against the person, as a result of participation in the execution.
Amended by Acts 1956, Ex.Sess., No. 18, §1; Acts 1972, No. 768, §6; Acts 1990, No. 717, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1260, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1149, §1; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 145, §1; Acts 2003, No. 283, §1; Acts 2006, No. 31, §1; Acts 2010, No. 343, §1; Acts 2012, No. 172, §1; Acts 2014, No. 112, §1.