2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 15 - Criminal Procedure
RS 15:1176 - Records, confidentiality
LA Rev Stat § 15:1176 (2016) What's This?
§1176. Records, confidentiality
Before any cause of action may be heard in any state or federal court, administrative remedies must be exhausted under the procedure authorized by this Part. Therefore, in addition to any other provisions of law providing for the confidentiality of records of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, including any records maintained by a contractor of a private prison facility, or a sheriff, all reports, investigations, and like supporting documents prepared by the department, a contractor, or a sheriff for purposes of responding to the offender's request for an administrative remedy shall be deemed to be prepared in anticipation of litigation and are confidential and not subject to discovery by the offender in any civil action which may follow his request for an administrative remedy. All formal written responses to the offender's request shall be furnished to the offender as a matter of course, as required by the procedure.
Acts 1985, No. 672, §1; Acts 1988, No. 212, §1; Acts 1993, No. 871, §1.