2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 - Criminal Law
RS 14:98.8 - Operating a vehicle while under suspension for certain prior offenses
LA Rev Stat § 14:98.8 (2016) What's This?
§98.8. Operating a vehicle while under suspension for certain prior offenses
A. It is unlawful to operate a motor vehicle on a public highway where the operator's driving privileges have been suspended under the authority of R.S. 32:414(A)(1), (B)(1) or (2), (D)(1)(a), or R.S. 32:667. It shall not be a violation of the provisions of this Section when a person operates a motor vehicle to obtain emergency medical care for himself or any other person.
B. Whoever violates the provisions of this Section shall be imprisoned for not less than fifteen days nor more than six months without benefit of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, except as provided in Subsection C of this Section.
C. When the operator's driving privileges were suspended for manslaughter, vehicular homicide, or negligent homicide, the offender shall be imprisoned for not less than sixty days nor more than six months without benefit of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.
Acts 2014, No. 385, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.