2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 - Criminal Law
RS 14:95.7 - Possession of or dealing in firearms with obliterated numbers or marks
LA Rev Stat § 14:95.7 (2016) What's This?
§95.7. Possession of or dealing in firearms with obliterated numbers or marks
A. No person shall intentionally receive, possess, carry, conceal, buy, sell, or transport any firearm from which the serial number or mark of identification has been obliterated.
B. This Section shall not apply to any firearm which is an antique or war relic and is inoperable or for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade, or which was originally manufactured without such a number.
C. Whoever violates the provisions of this Section shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned as follows:
(1) For a first offense, the penalty shall be imprisonment, with or without hard labor, for not less than one year nor more than five years.
(2) For a second or subsequent offense, the penalty shall be imprisonment, with or without hard labor, for not less than two years nor more than ten years.
Acts 1993, No. 85, §1; Acts 2012, No. 478, §1.