2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 - Criminal Law
RS 14:62.1 - Simple burglary of a pharmacy
LA Rev Stat § 14:62.1 (2016) What's This?
§62.1. Simple burglary of a pharmacy
A. Simple burglary of a pharmacy is the unauthorized entry of any building, warehouse, physician's office, hospital, pharmaceutical house, or other structure used in whole or in part for the sale, storage and/or dispensing of controlled dangerous substances, as defined in R.S. 40:961(7), with the intent to commit the theft of any drug which is defined as a controlled dangerous substance in R.S. 40:961(7) other than set forth in R.S. 14:60.
B. Whoever commits the crime of burglary of a pharmacy shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one nor more than ten years. At least one year of the sentence shall be imposed without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
C. On a second or subsequent conviction, the offender shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than two nor more than twelve years. At least two years of the sentence shall be imposed without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
Added by Acts 1974, No. 535, §1; Acts 2001, No. 403, §1, eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2006, No. 177, §1.