2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 - Criminal Law
RS 14:46.3 - Trafficking of children for sexual purposes
LA Rev Stat § 14:46.3 (2016) What's This?
§46.3. Trafficking of children for sexual purposes
A. It shall be unlawful:
(1) For any person to knowingly recruit, harbor, transport, provide, sell, purchase, receive, isolate, entice, obtain, or maintain the use of a person under the age of eighteen years for the purpose of engaging in commercial sexual activity.
(2) For any person to knowingly benefit from activity prohibited by the provisions of this Section.
(3) For any parent, legal guardian, or person having custody of a person under the age of eighteen years to knowingly permit or consent to such minor entering into any activity prohibited by the provisions of this Section.
(4) For any person to knowingly facilitate any of the activities prohibited by the provisions of this Section by any means, including but not limited to helping, aiding, abetting, or conspiring, regardless of whether a thing of value has been promised to or received by the person.
(5) For any person to knowingly advertise any of the activities prohibited by this Section.
(6) For any person to knowingly sell or offer to sell travel services that include or facilitate any of the activities prohibited by this Section.
B. For purposes of this Section, "commercial sexual activity" means any sexual act performed or conducted when any thing of value has been given, promised, or received by any person.
C.(1) Consent of the minor shall not be a defense to a prosecution pursuant to the provisions of this Section.
(2) Lack of knowledge of the victim's age shall not be a defense to a prosecution pursuant to the provisions of this Section.
(3) It shall not be a defense to prosecution for a violation of this Section that the person being recruited, harbored, transported, provided, sold, purchased, received, isolated, enticed, obtained, or maintained is actually a law enforcement officer or peace officer acting within the official scope of his duties.
D.(1)(a) Whoever violates the provisions of Paragraph (A)(1), (2), (4), (5), or (6) of this Section shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, imprisoned at hard labor for not less than fifteen, nor more than fifty years, or both.
(b) Whoever violates the provisions of Paragraph (A)(1), (2), (4), (5), or (6) of this Section when the victim is under the age of fourteen years shall be fined not more than seventy-five thousand dollars and imprisoned at hard labor for not less than twenty-five years nor more than fifty years. At least twenty-five years of the sentence imposed shall be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
(c) Any person who violates the provisions of Paragraph (A)(1), (2), (4), (5), or (6) of this Section, who was previously convicted of a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 when the victim of the sex offense was under the age of eighteen years, shall be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars and shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than fifty years or for life. At least fifty years of the sentence imposed shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
(2) Whoever violates the provisions of Paragraph (A)(3) of this Section shall be required to serve at least five years of the sentence provided for in Subparagraph (D)(1)(a) of this Section without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. Whoever violates the provisions of Paragraph (A)(3) when the victim is under the age of fourteen years shall be required to serve at least ten years of the sentence provided for in Subparagraph (D)(1)(b) of this Section without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
(3)(a) In addition, the court shall order that the personal property used in the commission of the offense shall be seized and impounded, and after conviction, sold at public sale or public auction by the district attorney in accordance with R.S. 15:539.1.
(b) The personal property made subject to seizure and sale pursuant to Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph may include, but shall not be limited to, electronic communication devices, computers, computer related equipment, motor vehicles, photographic equipment used to record or create still or moving visual images of the victim that are recorded on paper, film, video tape, disc, or any other type of digital recording media.
E. No victim of trafficking as provided by the provisions of this Section shall be prosecuted for unlawful acts committed as a direct result of being trafficked. Any child determined to be a victim pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection shall be eligible for specialized services for sexually exploited children.
F. The provisions of Chapter 1 of Title V of the Louisiana Children's Code regarding the multidisciplinary team approach applicable to children who have been abused or neglected, to the extent practical, shall apply to the children who are victims of the provisions of this Section.
G. If any Subsection, Paragraph, Subparagraph, Item, sentence, clause, phrase, or word of this Section is for any reason held to be invalid, unlawful, or unconstitutional, such decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining portions of this Section.
Acts 2009, No. 375, §1; Acts 2010, No. 763, §1; Acts 2011, No. 64, §1; Acts 2012, No. 446, §1; Acts 2014, No. 564, §1.