2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 - Criminal Law
RS 14:403.10 - Drug-related overdoses; medical assistance; immunity from prosecution
LA Rev Stat § 14:403.10 (2016) What's This?
§403.10. Drug-related overdoses; medical assistance; immunity from prosecution
A. A person acting in good faith who seeks medical assistance for an individual experiencing a drug-related overdose may not be charged, prosecuted, or penalized for possession of a controlled dangerous substance under the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law if the evidence for possession of a controlled dangerous substance was obtained as a result of the person's seeking medical assistance, unless the person illegally provided or administered a controlled dangerous substance to the individual.
B. A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance shall not be charged, prosecuted, or penalized for possession of a controlled dangerous substance under the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law if the evidence for possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance.
C. Protection in this Section from prosecution for possession offenses under the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law may not be grounds for suppression of evidence in other criminal prosecutions.
Acts 2014, No. 392, §1.