2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 13 - Courts and Judicial Procedure
RS 13:72.1 - Declaration of state law to federal courts
LA Rev Stat § 13:72.1 (2016) What's This?
§72.1. Declaration of state law to federal courts
A. The supreme court of this state may, by rule of court, provide that when it shall appear to the Supreme Court of the United States, or to any court of appeals of the United States, that there are involved, in any proceeding before it, questions or propositions of the laws of this state, which are determinative of the said cause, and there is no clear controlling precedent in the decisions of the supreme court of this state, such federal appellate court may certify such questions or propositions of the laws of this state to the supreme court of this state for instructions concerning such questions or propositions of state law, which certificate the supreme court of this state may, by written opinion, answer.
B. The supreme court of this state is hereby authorized and empowered to collaborate with any and all other courts of last resort of other states and of the United States in the preparation and approval of uniform rules of court to make effective this and similar laws.
Added by Acts 1972, No. 84, §1; Acts 1997, No. 201, §1.