2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 13 - Courts and Judicial Procedure
RS 13:5530 - Fees in civil matters
LA Rev Stat § 13:5530 (2016) What's This?
§5530. Fees in civil matters
A. Sheriffs shall be entitled to no more than the following fees and compensation of office in all civil matters:
* * *
(b) For service of each notice to vacate on defendant or occupants, twenty dollars.
(c) If the defendant or occupants do not vacate the premises named in the writ upon service of notice to vacate and the sheriffs are required to do anything further to obtain possession, they shall be entitled to an additional fee of twenty dollars.
(d) Nothing herein shall be construed to bar the sheriffs from charging and collecting for costs of labor and other costs and expenses actually paid or incurred by them in order to obtain possession of the premises described in the writ.
(13)(a) In all cases where the sheriffs have in their possession for execution a writ of fieri facias, a writ of seizure and sale, or any conservatory or other writ under which property is or may be seized:
(i) When there has been an adjudication which is not completed as a result of instructions given by the plaintiff in writ or for any other reason.
(ii) When the plaintiff in writ receives cash, other consideration, or both pursuant to judgment rendered in suit in which the writ issued without the necessity of judicial sale.
(iii) When the suit in which the writ issued is discontinued by the plaintiff in writ.
(iv) When at the request of the plaintiff in writ the writ is recalled or dissolved or its further execution discontinued.
(v) When the parties in interest make an amicable settlement or compromise or enter into any other agreement under the terms of which the writ is recalled or dissolved or its further execution discontinued, the sheriffs shall be entitled to receive a fee or commission as in the case of a sale.
(b) But in the discretion of the sheriffs and under circumstances satisfactory to them, they may modify or reduce any fee or commission due and payable under the provisions of this Paragraph. However, if the property is the debtor's homestead exempt residence and there has been a settlement or compromise between the parties, the fee or commission shall be calculated on the amount of the settlement or compromise.
(c) The fees or commission provided for in this Paragraph shall be due and payable in every case by the plaintiff in writ and shall be due and payable under the circumstances above set forth even though there has only been a constructive seizure or where property seized under any of the writs hereinabove enumerated has been released on bond.
(d) In a case where there has been an amicable settlement by compromise or otherwise, but no judgment has been rendered, the fee or commission shall be due and payable in solido by all parties to the compromise agreement or settlement who may be proceeded against by the sheriffs by rule to be tried in a summary manner in term time or in vacation.
(e) In the event a defendant in seizure files for bankruptcy before a sheriff's sale and a stay order is issued cancelling the sale, the plaintiff in the suit shall be liable for all costs, other than commissions, incurred while the property was under seizure.
(14) For any services rendered or duties performed by the sheriffs not otherwise herein specially provided for, they shall be entitled to a fee or commission to be determined by agreement with the parties in interest or fixed by the court by rule tried in a summary manner in term time or in vacation.
B. These costs shall be due and collectible as provided for clerks of the district courts in ordinary suits and when realized on any process of court by collections or sales, except in those parishes where the sheriffs collect their fees independently of the clerks.
C. The fees or commissions provided for in this Section may be taxed as costs of court pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Article 1920.
Amended by Acts 1952, No. 256, §1; Acts 1964, No. 283; Acts 1970, No. 468, §1; Acts 1971, No. 119, §1; Acts 1972, No. 309; Acts 1974, No. 658, §1; Acts 1977, No. 96, §1; Acts 1978, No. 536, §1; Acts 1980, No. 134, §1; Acts 1981, No. 629, §1; Acts 1983, No. 255, §1; Acts 1984, No. 134, §1; Acts 1987, No. 571, §1; Acts 1988, No. 413, §1, eff. July 10, 1988; Acts 1990, No. 678, §1; Acts 1992, No. 738, §1; Acts 1999, No. 428, §1; Acts 2000, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 11, §1, eff. July 1, 2000; Redesignated from R.S. 33:1428 pursuant to Acts 2011, No. 248, §3.