2016 Louisiana Laws
Code of Evidence
CE 412.4 - Evidence of similar crimes, wrongs, or acts in domestic abuse cases, cruelty against juveniles cases
LA Code Ev 412.4 (2016) What's This?
Art. 412.4. Evidence of similar crimes, wrongs, or acts in domestic abuse cases and cruelty against juveniles cases
            A. When an accused is charged with a crime involving abusive behavior against a family member, household member, or with acts which constitute cruelty involving a victim who was under the age of seventeen at the time of the offense, evidence of the accused's commission of another crime, wrong, or act involving assaultive behavior against a family member, or household member or acts which constitute cruelty involving a victim who was under the age of seventeen at the time of the offense, may be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant, subject to the balancing test provided in Article 403.
            B. In a case in which the state intends to offer evidence under the provisions of this Article, the prosecution shall, upon request of the accused, provide reasonable notice in advance of trial of the nature of any such evidence it intends to introduce at trial for such purposes.
            C. This Article shall not be construed to limit the admissibility or consideration of evidence under any other rule.
            D. For purposes of this Article:
            (1) "Abusive behavior" means any behavior of the offender involving the use or threatened use of force against the person or property of a family member or household member of the alleged offender.
            (2) "Family member" means spouses, former spouses, parents and children, stepparents, stepchildren, foster parents, and foster children.
            (3) "Household member" means any person having reached the age of majority presently or formerly living in the same residence with the offender as a spouse, whether married or not, or any child presently or formerly living in the same residence with the offender, or any child of the offender regardless of where the child resides.
            Acts 2016, No. 399, §1.