2016 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 331 - Discharge of bail obligation
LA Code Crim Pro 331 (2016) What's This?
Art. 331. Discharge of bail obligation
            A.(1) Upon conviction and imposition of sentence or the pronouncement of sentence or condition of probation pursuant to Article 894 in misdemeanor cases, the bail undertaking shall cease and the surety shall be relieved of all obligations under the bail undertaking.
* * *
            (3) In all cases, if necessary to assure the presence of the defendant at all future stages of the proceedings, the court may in its discretion, in accordance with Article 312 require the defendant to post another bail undertaking or other acceptable security, or may release the defendant on bail without surety as provided for in Article 325. The court may continue the existing bail undertaking with the written approval of the surety on the bail undertaking. Such approval must be obtained from the surety after conviction.
            B. When the district attorney dismisses an indictment or information and institutes a subsequent indictment or information for the same offense or for a lesser offense based on the same facts, the court shall reinstate any bail discharged when the district attorney dismissed the initial indictment or information if the surety consents to the reinstatement expressly and in writing. Orleans Parish district judges with criminal jurisdiction sitting en banc may adopt rules effectuating telephonic communication and verification of bail undertakings and releases.
            C.(1) A surety may surrender the defendant at any time. For the purpose of surrendering the defendant, the surety may arrest him. The surety shall pay a fee of twenty-five dollars to the officer charged with the defendant's detention for accepting the surrender, processing the paperwork, and giving the surety a certificate of surrender. Upon the surrender of the defendant, the officer shall retain a copy and forward a copy of the certificate of surrender to the clerk of court and the prosecuting attorney.
            (2) Upon surrender of the defendant at any time prior to the expiration of one hundred eighty days after the notice of warrant for arrest was sent, the surety shall be fully and finally discharged and relieved of all obligations under the bail undertaking by operation of law, without the need to file a motion or other pleading.
            D. A surety may constructively surrender the defendant only within one hundred eighty days of when the notice of warrant for arrest was sent. After the constructive surrender of the defendant, the surety shall be fully and finally discharged and relieved of all obligations under the bail undertaking by operation of law, without the need to file a motion or other pleading.
            E. At any time prior to the defendant's failure to appear or within one hundred eighty days after the notice of warrant for arrest is sent, the surety may file with the clerk of court and present to the court a certificate of death naming the defendant as the deceased party. The certificate shall be under seal of the authority confirming the defendant's death. Upon proof that the surety is unable to obtain a certificate of death, the surety or the court may invoke a contradictory hearing in order to establish proof of death by clear and convincing evidence. If the court determines that the defendant is deceased thereafter, the surety shall be fully and finally discharged and relieved of any and all obligations under the bail undertaking.
            F.(1) Forty-five days after the defendant's failure to appear and while there is still an active arrest warrant in the proceeding for which the bond was posted, the surety or bail bond producer who posted the bond may file with the clerk of court where the charges are pending an affidavit requesting the defendant be remanded and surrendered upon his appearance before the court. The clerk of court shall forward a copy of the affidavit to the court before which the charges are pending. The affidavit must meet all the requirements set forth in R.S. 22:1585 and be filed before the court where the charges are pending. A copy of the affidavit must be provided to the prosecuting attorney.
            (2) Upon the appearance of the defendant within one hundred eighty days of when the notice of warrant for arrest was sent, the court shall grant the relief requested and remand the defendant to the custody of the officer originally charged with the defendant's detention. Upon remand and payment by the surety of the twenty-five dollar fee to the officer charged with the defendant's detention, the court shall relieve the surety of all obligations under the bail undertaking.
            G. Any time after the defendant's failure to appear and the issuance of the warrant of arrest, the surety may request that the officer originally charged with the detention of a defendant place the name of the defendant into the National Crime Information Center registry. The officer shall determine if the placement of the name is authorized by the rules governing the National Crime Information Center registry within thirty days of the request. If not authorized, the officer shall provide notice to the surety of the reason for nonplacement. If placement is authorized, the surety shall pay to that officer a fee of twenty-five dollars for processing the placement. If authorized and after payment of the twenty-five-dollar fee, the name of the defendant is removed from the National Crime Information Center registry without cause during the period provided for surrendering the defendant, the period for filing a rule to show cause under Article 335 shall be suspended until the name of the defendant is placed back in the registry.
* * *