2016 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 4657.1 - Notice to attorney general when the state is a defendant
LA Code Civ Pro 4657.1 (2016) What's This?
Art. 4657.1. Notice to attorney general when the state is a defendant
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, prior to the taking of a final judgment in any concursus in which one of the defendants is the state or any of its departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies, or instrumentalities, the notice of the order of court limiting the delay for answer, together with a copy of the petition or other demand, shall be sent by the party moving for the order to the attorney general by registered or certified mail or shall be served by the sheriff personally upon the attorney general or the first assistant attorney general at the office of the attorney general.
B. If the order of court is served on the attorney general by mail, the person mailing such items shall execute and file in the record an affidavit stating that these items have been enclosed in an envelope properly addressed to the attorney general with sufficient postage affixed, and stating the date on which such envelope was deposited in the United States mails. In addition, the return receipt shall be attached to the affidavit which was filed in the record.
C. If no answer is filed within fifteen days immediately following the date on which the attorney general or the first assistant attorney general received notice of the order to answer as provided herein, a judgment may be entered in the concursus proceeding as provided by law.
Acts 1986, No. 480, §1.