2016 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
CC 2367.1 - Use of separate property for the benefit of separate property
LA Civ Code 2367.1 (2016) What's This?
Art. 2367.1. Use of separate property for the benefit of separate property
If separate property of a spouse has been used during the existence of the community property regime for the acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of the other spouse's separate property, the spouse whose property was used is entitled to reimbursement for the amount or value that the property had at the time it was used.
Buildings, other constructions permanently attached to the ground, and plantings made on the land of a spouse with the separate property of the other spouse belong to the owner of the ground. The spouse whose property was used is entitled to reimbursement for the amount or value that the property had at the time it was used.
Acts 1984, No. 933, §1; Acts 1990, No. 991, §1; Acts 2009, No. 204, §1.