2015 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 9 - Civil Code-Ancillaries
RS 9:1102 - Batture in cities and towns; right of riparian owner
LA Rev Stat § 9:1102 (2015) What's This?
§1102. Batture in cities and towns; right of riparian owner
Whenever the riparian owner of any property in incorporated towns or cities is entitled to the right of accretion, and more batture has been formed in front of his land than is necessary for public use, which the corporation withholds from him, he shall have the right to institute action against the corporation for so much of the batture as may not be necessary for public use. If it be determined by the court that any portion of the batture be not necessary for public use, it shall decree that the owner is entitled to the property, and shall compel the corporation to permit him to enjoy the use and ownership of such portion of it.