2015 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 51 - Trade and Commerce
RS 51:122 - Contracts, combinations and conspiracies in restraint of trade illegal; penalty
LA Rev Stat § 51:122 (2015) What's This?
§122. Contracts, combinations and conspiracies in restraint of trade illegal; penalty
A. Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is illegal.
B. Whoever violates this Section shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, not more than three years, or both.
C. For purposes of this Title, a parent corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or partnership-in-commendam is not capable of conspiring with any subsidiary that it controls, and each such controlled subsidiary is not capable of conspiring with any other wholly owned subsidiary controlled by the same common parent.
D. For the purposes of this Part only, an officer or employee of a legal entity is not capable of conspiring with the legal entity or with another officer or employee of the legal entity when they are acting on behalf of the entity.
Acts 2003, No. 888, §1; Acts 2012, No. 782, §1.