2015 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 46 - Public Welfare and Assistance
RS 46:460.21 - Fees in child protection cases
LA Rev Stat § 46:460.21 (2015) What's This?
PART X. LEGAL FEES AND APPROVED EXPENSES
§460.21. Fees in child protection cases
A.(1) To the extent funds are appropriated by the legislature for such purpose, the state, through the Department of Children and Family Services, office of children and family services, shall pay legal fees and approved expenses arising out of the ad hoc representation of children or indigent parents, but not both, and curatorships in child protection proceedings. Such payments shall be made if legal services, corporations, and private attorneys are not otherwise paid for services in these child protection proceedings. If authorized pursuant to Subsection B of this Section, the department shall also pay mediator fees in child protection proceedings arising out of court referrals pursuant to Article 437 of the Children's Code. Payment for legal fees and approved expenses shall be made only for services, including appeals rendered pursuant to appointments under Children's Code Articles 607, 608, 643, 1016, 1023, 1042, 1136, and 1146 exclusively. Funds appropriated for this purpose shall not be used to supplant a court's prior levels of indigent defender representation.
(2) To facilitate more efficient and effective provision of counsel through salaried or contract attorney arrangements, the Department of Children and Family Services, office of children and family services is explicitly authorized to transfer funds appropriated pursuant to this Section for representation of children and for representation of indigent parents. This transfer of funds shall be guided by the goal of providing for a more efficient and effective statewide system of representation in child protection proceedings by July 1, 2012. The transfer of funds shall not be contingent upon designations for payment of ad hoc fees pursuant to Paragraphs (1) and (6) of this Subsection, or prior utilization patterns.
(3) For judicial districts not yet included or fully included in salaried or contract attorney arrangements as provided in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, the Department of Children and Family Services, office of children and family services shall pay properly documented requests for legal fees and approved expenses and authorized mediator fees in date order of receipt pursuant to the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, until appropriations for that fiscal year are exhausted. Subsequent fiscal year payments shall begin with any unpaid requests in date order of receipt including prior fiscal year requests. the Department of Children and Family Services, office of children and family services in collaboration with the Child Advocacy Program and the Louisiana Indigent Defense Assistance Board, or any successor to that board, shall advise courts concerning the establishment of salaried and contract attorney arrangements in their respective jurisdictions pursuant to Paragraph (2) of this Subsection.
(4) The department shall create a reserve at the beginning of each fiscal year from the funds appropriated pursuant to this Subsection for the payment of approved out-of-pocket expenses. Sixty days prior to the end of each fiscal year, any reserve over current and projected outstanding approved out-of-pocket expenses may be redirected for payment of fees as well as expenses. The amount of the reserve each year shall be based on an average of the last three fiscal year's percentage of approved expenses to total legal fees paid applied to the projected fiscal year obligation for fees and expenses.
(5) For the judicial districts not yet included or fully included in a salaried or contract attorney arrangement as provided in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, the chief administrative judge of each district, juvenile, city, or parish court exercising juvenile jurisdiction in child protection proceedings pursuant to Children's Code Article 302 shall designate in writing whether counsel for the children or counsel for the indigent parents are to be paid pursuant to this Section. When necessary, due to special circumstances within a judicial district, the chief administrative judge may make separate designations for child in need of care and judicial certification for adoption proceedings. The designations made by the chief administrative judge of a court shall apply in all child protection proceedings before the court except:
(a) In all post-certification for adoption review hearings where parental rights to the child have been terminated and appeal rights have expired or been exhausted, counsel for the child not otherwise being paid for their services may be compensated pursuant to this Section.
(b) When in an individual case the district indigent defender office providing representation in child protection proceedings before the court has a conflict of interest in representing the party it generally represents in such proceedings (i.e., child or parent) and has committed to representing the opposite party in the case, the judge exercising juvenile jurisdiction in the case may invoke a special exception to the designation upon written notification to all counsel and the legal fee processing unit of the department of the conflict and the prospective effective date of the special exception.
* * *