2015 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 - Public Health and Safety
RS 40:34 - Vital records forms
LA Rev Stat § 40:34 (2015) What's This?
§34. Vital records forms
A.(1) The certificate forms prescribed by the state registrar shall include, as a minimum, the items listed below and any others recommended by the national office in charge of gathering vital statistics. Only these forms shall be 
* * *
(2) The Department of Health and Hospitals shall promulgate rules and regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act to allow electronic registration in lieu of typewritten or written birth, death, fetal death, marriage, and divorce certificates.
B. The forms shall be printed and supplied or provided by electronic means by the state registrar and the required contents are:
(1) Contents of birth certificate. The certificate of birth shall contain, as a minimum, the following items:
(a) Full name of child.
(i) If the child dies without a first name before the certificate is filed, enter the words "died unnamed" in this blank.
(ii) If the living child has not yet been given a first name at the date of filing of the certificate, leave blank the space for the first name of the child and supply the name later by affidavit.
(iii) Except as otherwise provided in Items (vi) and (vii) of this Subparagraph, the surname of the child shall be the surname of the husband of the mother if he was married to the mother of the child at the time of conception and birth of the child or had not been legally divorced from the mother of the child for more than three hundred days prior to the birth of the child, or, if both the husband and the mother agree, the surname of the child may be the maiden name of the mother or a combination of the surname of the husband and the maiden name of the mother.
(iv) If the child is born outside of marriage, the surname of the child shall be the mother's maiden name. If the father is known and if both the mother and the father agree, the surname of the child may be that of the father or a combination of the surname of the father and the maiden name of the mother. For purposes of this Item, "father" means a father who has acknowledged his child or who has been judicially declared the father in a filiation or paternity proceeding.
(v) Any change in the surname of a child from that required herein or to that allowed herein shall be by court order as provided for in R.S. 13:4751 through 4755 or as otherwise provided in this Chapter or by rules promulgated thereunder.
(vi) Notwithstanding the provisions of Item (B)(1)(a)(iii), and except as otherwise provided in Item (B)(1)(a)(vii), if the father of the child is not the husband of the mother, the surname of the child may be the maiden name of the mother, or, if the mother, husband, and father agree, the surname of the child may be that of the father or a combination of the surname of the father and the maiden name of the mother. The Department of Health and Hospitals, office of public health, shall develop a form for the purposes of implementing this Item. However, the provisions of this Item shall be limited to cases wherein the husband and mother have lived separate and apart continuously for a minimum of one hundred eighty days prior to the time of conception of the child and have not reconciled since the beginning of the one hundred eighty-day period, as evidenced by an affidavit of the parties submitted to the registrar.
(vii) In the case of a child born of the marriage, which includes cases where both a person, presumed to be the father pursuant to the Civil Code, and a biological father exist, the surname of the child's biological father who has been judicially declared to be the father of the child in a filiation or paternity proceeding, either prior or subsequent to the birth of the child, shall be the surname of the child, if the biological father has sole or joint custody of the child and the presumed father, if any, is no longer married to the mother. If the biological father and the mother agree, the surname of the child shall be the maiden name of the mother or a combination of the surname of the biological father and the maiden name of the mother. The child's mother, the husband of the mother, and the biological father shall be indispensable parties in a filiation or paternity proceeding brought under this Item, except when parental rights have been terminated or the person is deceased.
(viii) In the case of a child born of a surrogate birth parent who is related by blood or affinity to a biological parent, the surname of the child's biological parents shall be the surname of the child.
(b) Sex.
(c) Time of birth.
(d) Date of birth, including the year, the month, and the day.
(e) Place of birth, including the street, and house number; if in a hospital or other institution, its name, instead of the street and house number.
(f) Whether a plural birth. A separate certificate is required for each child in a plural birth.
(g) If a plural birth, the number of each child in order of birth.
(h)(i) Full name of father if the father was the husband of the mother of the child at the time of conception and or birth of the child or had not been legally divorced from the mother of the child for more than three hundred days prior to the birth of the child. If the husband of the mother was not the biological father of the child, the full name of the biological father may be recorded in accordance with the provisions of Item (vi) or (vii) of Subparagraph (a). A subsequent successful disavowal action by the husband of the mother or his heirs or a subsequent successful contestation action by the mother may later affect this entry and the child's surname. Otherwise, the full name of the father may be recorded as provided by Item (iv) of Subparagraph (a).
(ii) If a child is born outside of marriage, the full name of the father shall be included on the record of birth of the child only if the father and mother have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or a court of competent jurisdiction has issued an adjudication of paternity.
* * *