2015 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 - Public Health and Safety
RS 40:2405 - Peace officer training requirements; reimbursement by peace officer
LA Rev Stat § 40:2405 (2015) What's This?
§2405. Peace officer training requirements; reimbursement by peace officer
A.(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person who begins employment as a peace officer in Louisiana subsequent to January 1, 1986, must successfully complete a certified training program approved by the council and successfully pass a council-approved comprehensive examination within one calendar year from the date of initial employment. Any person who fails to comply with this requirement shall be prohibited from exercising the authority of a peace officer; however, such persons shall not be prohibited from performing administrative duties.
(2) In addition, any person employed or commissioned as a peace officer, reserve peace officer, or part-time peace officer prior to July 1, 1998, including those persons employed as such prior to January 1, 1986, who has not satisfactorily completed a basic firearms training program, shall do so no later than August 1, 1999. All other such persons who begin employment subsequent to July 1, 1998, shall satisfactorily complete a basic firearms training program prescribed by the council within one calendar year from the date of initial employment. Any person who does not comply with the provisions of this Paragraph shall be prohibited from exercising the authority of a peace officer, reserve peace officer, or part-time peace officer; however, such persons shall not be prohibited from performing administrative duties.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no reserve or part-time peace officer shall be permitted to carry a concealed weapon unless he is in the actual discharge of his official duties as a reserve or part-time peace officer or he possesses a concealed handgun permit properly issued in his name pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 40:1379.3, or he has been certified by the Council on Peace Officer Standards and Training under the same standards as full-time officers.
B.(1) Additionally, the receipt of supplemental pay from the municipal police officers fund, the deputy sheriffs' fund, the state police fund, or out of the funds appropriated for military police by the Military Department, State of Louisiana, shall be contingent upon the recipient's beginning employment as a peace officer after January 1, 1986, successfully completing a council-approved training program, and passing the council-approved examination within one calendar year from date of initial employment.
(2) Certified security personnel of the Supreme Court of Louisiana shall not be eligible to receive supplemental pay benefits even though the peace officer has successfully completed a council-approved training program.
C.(1) Peace officers employed as such prior to January 1, 1986, may continue their employment and their receipt of supplemental pay without compliance with the provisions of this Section.
* * *