2015 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 - Public Health and Safety
RS 40:2405 - Peace officer training requirements; reimbursement by peace officer
LA Rev Stat § 40:2405 (2015) What's This?
§2405. Peace officer training requirements; reimbursement by peace officer
A.(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person who begins employment as a peace officer in Louisiana subsequent to January 1, 1986, must successfully complete a certified training program approved by the council and successfully pass a council-approved comprehensive examination within one calendar year from the date of initial employment. Any person who fails to comply with this requirement shall be prohibited from exercising the authority of a peace officer; however, such persons shall not be prohibited from performing administrative duties.
(2) In addition, any person employed or commissioned as a peace officer, reserve peace officer, or part-time peace officer prior to July 1, 1998, including those persons employed as such prior to January 1, 1986, who has not satisfactorily completed a basic firearms training program, shall do so no later than August 1, 1999. All other such persons who begin employment subsequent to July 1, 1998, shall satisfactorily complete a basic firearms training program prescribed by the council within one calendar year from the date of initial employment. Any person who does not comply with the provisions of this Paragraph shall be prohibited from exercising the authority of a peace officer, reserve peace officer, or part-time peace officer; however, such persons shall not be prohibited from performing administrative duties.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no reserve or part-time peace officer shall be permitted to carry a concealed weapon unless he is in the actual discharge of his official duties as a reserve or part-time peace officer or he possesses a concealed handgun permit properly issued in his name pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 40:1379.3, or he has been certified by the Council on Peace Officer Standards and Training under the same standards as full-time officers.
B.(1) Additionally, the receipt of supplemental pay from the municipal police officers fund, the deputy sheriffs' fund, the state police fund, or out of the funds appropriated for military police by the Military Department, State of Louisiana, shall be contingent upon the recipient's beginning employment as a peace officer after January 1, 1986, successfully completing a council-approved training program, and passing the council-approved examination within one calendar year from date of initial employment.
(2) Certified security personnel of the Supreme Court of Louisiana shall not be eligible to receive supplemental pay benefits even though the peace officer has successfully completed a council-approved training program.
C.(1) Peace officers employed as such prior to January 1, 1986, may continue their employment and their receipt of supplemental pay without compliance with the provisions of this Section.
(2) Reserve or part-time peace officers continuously serving as such prior to January 1, 1986, may continue their service without compliance with the provisions of this Section.
D. In no case shall the failure of a peace officer to obtain the required training before the passage of one calendar year from the date of initial employment be grounds to suppress any evidence, testimony, or law enforcement action whatsoever in a court of law.
E.(1) Peace officers employed after January 1, 1986, in villages of one thousand or less, according to the last decennial census, shall have a period of two calendar years to comply with the provisions of this Section. In addition, full-time peace officers employed in such a village which adopts a home rule charter after July 1, 1998, and who was employed as such at the time of adoption of the charter, shall have a period of two calendar years from the date of adoption of the charter to comply with the provisions of this Section. In no case shall a peace officer of such a village be prevented from continuing his duties or receiving regular or supplemental pay if the village is unable to provide the requisite training because of a shortage of funds.
(2) Except as required by law in order to be validly employed, part-time peace officers are exempt from the requirements of this Subsection.
F.(1) After July 1, 2003, every governmental entity of this state intending to employ on a permanent basis a peace officer who has satisfactorily completed a certified law enforcement training course and basic firearms training program as required under this Section may, as a condition of employment, require a newly appointed peace officer to enter into a written employment contract executed prior to employment for a period of not longer than two years from the date of satisfactory completion of the certified training course and basic firearms training program.
(2) If a peace officer who has entered into a contract authorized under this Subsection accepts employment as a peace officer with another governmental entity, the peace officer shall reimburse the governmental entity that initially hired the peace officer for the total costs incurred and expended during his or her training program, including the officer's salary paid during the training period.
(3) The amount of reimbursement authorized by this Subsection shall be prorated based upon the percentage of time that the peace officer completed his or her employment contract. The amount of reimbursement authorized by this Subsection after the pro rata amount is calculated shall be reduced by the cost of the training provided by the Louisiana Commission on Law Enforcement and Administration of Criminal Justice.
* * *