2015 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 - Public Health and Safety
RS 40:2109 - Rules, regulations, and minimum standards
LA Rev Stat § 40:2109 (2015) What's This?
§2109. Rules, regulations, and minimum standards
A. In order to carry out the purposes of this Part, the Department of Health and Hospitals, subject to the provisions of R.S. 40:2108(D), shall, after a public hearing, adopt rules, regulations, and minimum standards, which shall have the effect of law, governing the operation and maintenance of hospitals; thereafter, in accordance with the same procedure the department may modify, amend, or rescind such rules, regulations, and minimum standards.
B. The minimum standards adopted by the secretary governing operation and maintenance of hospitals may contain regulations in relation to:
(1)(a) Construction of hospital buildings, facilities, and equipment, including regulations on plumbing, heating, lighting, ventilation, fire protection, fire prevention devices and equipment, floor space, and other housing conditions designed to insure the health, safety, and comfort of patients.
(b) No regulation or policy adopted by the secretary or any other department or agency of the state, other than the Department of Transportation and Development, shall make applicable to any vehicle or trailer duly licensed for operation or movement on public highways, any standard for fire protection or fire prevention equipment or any other related or similar requirement greater than that applied to office operations when such trailer is used for the purpose of housing and transporting medical and diagnostic or therapeutic equipment to be used for hospital patients. This Subparagraph shall apply only to regulations and policies adopted prior to four years after July 19, 1990.
(c) The establishment of new or replacement facilities or reestablishment of facilities that have sustained substantial structural damage from a hurricane or substantial structural damage from flooding which are located in areas subject to hurricanes, tidal surges, or flooding. An architect or civil engineer registered in the state shall determine whether a facility has sustained substantial structural damage from a hurricane or substantial structural damage from flooding in accordance with the Louisiana State Uniform Construction Code. The regulations adopted by the department shall include but not be limited to:
(i) Requirements of building and construction codes and guidelines.
(ii) Provisions for the fair allocation of the Medicaid share of facility specific costs directly incurred by a facility as a result of compliance.
(iii) Provisions for reasonable time periods for compliance, not to exceed three years, except when extensions are granted by the department for good cause.
(2) Sanitary conditions, practices and environment and sanitary and sterilization procedures and practices designed to avoid sources and transmission of infections, including regulations governing the isolation of patients with communicable diseases.
(3) Diet related to the needs of each patient based on good nutritional practice and on recommendation of the attending physician; laboratory, X-ray and pharmacy facilities or access of the hospital to such facilities; personnel having responsibility for any part of the care and treatment of patients.
(4) Equipment essential to the health, care and maximum well-being of the patients of the hospital.
(5) Such other regulations or standards as will insure proper care and treatment of patients as may be deemed necessary for an effective administration of this Part.
(6) Classification of hospitals and variation of standards so as to insure realistic, practical, and uniform standards for the hospitals in each classification. However, no rule, regulation, policy, or standard adopted by the secretary shall require a hospital located in a parish with a population of two hundred fifty thousand people or less to maintain personnel in-house with credentials to administer obstetric anesthesia on a twenty-four-hour basis in order to qualify for Medicaid reimbursement for Level III, neonatal or obstetric medical services, or as a prerequisite for licensure to provide such services. Personnel with such credentials may be required to be on staff and readily available on a twenty-four-hour on-call basis and demonstrate ability to provide anesthesia services within twenty minutes.
* * *