2015 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 39 - Public Finance
RS 39:1034 - Authority to issue particular type bonds
LA Rev Stat § 39:1034 (2015) What's This?
§1034. Authority to issue particular type bonds
* * *
B. Limited or special tax supported bonds. The City and public entities are hereby authorized to issue bonds payable from the proceeds of limited or special ad valorem taxes in the manner set forth in the constitution or law providing the authority for the issuance of such type bonds, provided, however, that unless the issuing entity is required by such authority to adopt the resolution authorizing the issuance of such type bonds, the Board of Liquidation shall adopt the resolution authorizing the issuance of such bonds by affirmative vote of a majority of its members.
C. Sales tax bonds. The City is authorized to fund sales tax revenues into bonds in accordance with the provisions of Subpart F, Part III, Chapter 4 of Title 39 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, as amended, except that:
(1) The council shall adopt the resolution authorizing and issuing the bonds by affirmative vote of a majority of its members and the Board of Liquidation shall approve such resolution of the council by resolution adopted by affirmative vote of a majority of its members,
(2) The bonds shall be sold on behalf of the City by the Board of Liquidation at either public or private sale as provided in R.S. 39:1037, and
(3) The bonds shall be executed in the manner provided in the resolution authorizing their issuance.
D. Revenue bonds. (1) The City and public entities are hereby authorized to issue revenue bonds for any authorized purpose payable out of the income, revenues, and receipts derived or to be derived from the properties or facilities owned, leased, mortgaged, or pledged to, maintained or operated by the City or any public entity or received by the City or income, revenues, and receipts received by the City or such public entity from such property and facilities, or derived from contracts or agreements relating to such properties and facilities, including, but not limited to, lease or sublease agreements, sale agreements, loan agreements, pledge agreements, or other financing agreements between the City or such public entity and any entity or from any other sources whatsoever, including but not by way of limitation, other monies which, by law or contract, may be made available to the City or a public entity. The revenue bonds may be issued in accordance with the authority granted by Subpart C, Part I, Chapter 10, Title 33 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, or Part XIII* of Title 39 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes or R.S. 39:1430, and such other laws relating to the issuance of revenue bonds as may be applicable to municipal corporations as political subdivisions of the state, including laws pertaining specifically to the City or its agencies, boards, authorities, and commissions. Notwithstanding the provisions of the aforesaid laws referred to in the previous sentence to the contrary, the provisions of Chapters 13, 13-A and 14 of Title 39 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes shall be applicable to revenue bonds and shall, to the extent of any conflict therewith, govern those matters which are the subject of said Chapters of Title 39.
* * *