2015 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 - Criminal Law
RS 14:69 - Illegal possession of stolen things
LA Rev Stat § 14:69 (2015) What's This?
§69. Illegal possession of stolen things
            A. Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses.
            B.(1) Whoever commits the crime of illegal possession of stolen things, when the value of the things is one thousand five hundred dollars or more, shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.
            (2) When the value of the stolen things is five hundred dollars or more, but less than one thousand five hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or may be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both.
            (3) When the value of the stolen things is less than five hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned for not more than six months or may be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both. If the offender in such cases has been convicted of receiving stolen things or illegal possession of stolen things two or more times previously, upon any subsequent conviction, he shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years or may be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both.
            (4) When the offender has committed the crime of illegal possession of stolen things by a number of distinct acts, the aggregate of the amount of the things so received shall determine the grade of the offense.
            C. It shall be an affirmative defense to a violation of this Section committed by means of possessing, that the accused, within seventy-two hours of his acquiring knowledge or good reason to believe that a thing was the subject of robbery or theft, reports that fact or belief in writing to the district attorney in the parish of his domicile.
            D. Repealed by Acts 2001, No. 944, §4.
            E. No person shall be exempt from prosecution under this Section for any act committed with fraudulent, willful, or criminal knowledge regardless of any other presumption or exemption provided by statute, including but not limited to any signed statement of ownership executed by a purported owner of property conveyed.
            Amended by Acts 1972, No. 654, §1; Acts 1982, No. 552, §1; Acts 1999, No. 338, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1251, §1; Acts 2001, No. 944, §4; Acts 2006, No. 83, §1; Acts 2010, No. 585, §1; Acts 2015, No. 137, §1, eff. June 19, 2015.