2015 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 11 - Consolidated Public Retirement
RS 11:2225 - Administration
LA Rev Stat § 11:2225 (2015) What's This?
§2225. Administration
A. Board of trustees:
(1) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the retirement system and for making effective the provisions of this Chapter are hereby vested in a board of trustees which shall be organized immediately after a majority of the trustees provided for in this Section shall have qualified and taken the oath of office.
(2)(a) The board shall consist of fifteen trustees as follows: Seven members, three of whom shall not be chiefs of police but shall be active contributing members of the system with ten or more years of creditable service, and four of whom shall be active contributing chiefs of police, with four or more years of creditable service provided that no municipal police department shall have more than one member and one chief of police on the board at the same time; two regular retirees of the system, one retired from Chiefs District I and one retired from Chiefs District II as those districts are comprised in Subparagraphs (b) and (c) of this Paragraph; four ex officio trustees to include the chairman of the House of Representatives Committee on Retirement or his designee, the chairman of the Senate Committee on Retirement or his designee, the commissioner of administration or his designee, and the state treasurer or his designee; and two mayors appointed by the Louisiana Municipal Association from municipalities having police departments participating in the system, to serve at the pleasure of the Louisiana Municipal Association. The retired trustees shall be elected by the retired members of the system for a term of five years with the first retired trustees' terms to commence on July 1, 1997. Whenever the term of a board member expires, the term of the newly elected board member shall be for a term of five years. The director of the retirement system shall be selected by the board of trustees. Election of members shall be under such rules and regulations as the board of trustees shall establish.
(b) The successor of the member of the board of trustees whose term expires on or about June 30, 1992 shall be elected in the following manner. A member who is a chief of police shall be elected to the board for a term of five years beginning July 1, 1992 from Chiefs District II, which shall be composed of the parishes of Ascension, East Baton Rouge, Jefferson, Livingston, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. Helena, St. John the Baptist, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington, and West Baton Rouge.
(c) The successors of the members of the board of trustees whose terms expire on or about June 30, 1988 shall be elected as follows:
(i) Two members who are chiefs of police shall be elected to the board of trustees for a term of five years beginning July 1, 1988 from a district to be called Chiefs District I, which shall be composed of the parishes of Acadia, Allen, Assumption, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Cameron, Catahoula, Claiborne, Concordia, DeSoto, East Carroll, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Iberia, Iberville, Jackson, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Lafourche, LaSalle, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, Red River, Richland, Sabine, St. James, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, Tensas, Terrebonne, Union, Vermilion, Vernon, Webster, West Carroll, West Feliciana, and Winn.
(ii) One member who is a chief of police shall be elected to the board of trustees for a term of five years beginning July 1, 1988 from Chiefs District II, as described in Subparagraph A(2)(b) above.
(d) The successor of the member of the board of trustees whose term expires on or about June 30, 1989 shall be elected in the following manner. A member who is not a chief of police shall be elected to the board of trustees for a term of five years beginning July 1, 1989 from a district to be called Non-chief District III, which shall be composed of the parish of Orleans.
(e) The successor of the member of the board of trustees whose term expires on or about June 30, 1990 shall be elected in the following manner. A member who is not a chief of police shall be elected to the board of trustees for a term of five years beginning July 1, 1990 from a district to be called Non-chief District II, which shall be composed of the parishes of Acadia, Ascension, Assumption, Calcasieu, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, Iberia, Iberville, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Lafourche, Livingston, Plaquemines, Pointe Coupee, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. Helena, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Vermilion, Washington, and West Baton Rouge.
(f) The successor of the member of the board of trustees whose term expires on or about June 30, 1991 shall be elected in the following manner. A member who is not a chief of police shall be elected to the board of trustees for a term of five years beginning July 1, 1991 from a district to be called Non-chief District I, which shall be composed of the parishes of Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Catahoula, Claiborne, Concordia, DeSoto, East Carroll, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Richland, Sabine, Tensas, Union, Vernon, Webster, West Carroll, West Feliciana, and Winn.
* * *