2015 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 11 - Consolidated Public Retirement
RS 11:2223 - Disability retirement
LA Rev Stat § 11:2223 (2015) What's This?
§2223. Disability retirement
A.(1) Eligibility for disability benefits, procedures for application for disability benefits, procedures for the certification of continuing eligibility for disability benefits, the authority of the board of truste
* * *
(5) In no case shall any disability benefit approved by the board of trustees be paid until all employee and employer contributions are received by the retirement system, covering through the date of termination of employment. Furthermore, no application for disability benefit shall be approved until all previously refunded contributions from the system have been repaid, including compounded interest at the board-approved actuarial valuation rate thereon from the date of refund until repaid in full.
C.(1) At the time of attainment of normal retirement age, a service-connected disability benefit recipient shall have the option to continue to receive his disability retirement benefit or his vested retirement benefit for the remainder of his life, provided that if he elects to receive his vested retirement benefit, such benefit shall be equal to the greater of his disability benefit or his vested retirement benefit. Such election filed with the retirement system shall become irrevocable thirty days after receipt.
(2) Upon attainment of normal retirement age, a disability recipient shall receive the greater of his disability retirement benefit or his vested benefit.
D. Any person who is receiving or has received a disability retirement benefit from any law enforcement or police retirement plan or pension and relief fund for policemen, except disability retirees of this system, shall not be eligible for membership in the Municipal Police Employees' Retirement System, if he becomes no longer disabled and returns to service in the same municipality or becomes employed as a policeman or law enforcement officer while receiving a disability benefit.
E.(1) Any disability retiree who is in a coma or who is paraplegic, when such condition is caused solely as the result of injuries sustained in the performance of his official duties and such condition is certified by the State Medical Disability Board, shall receive a benefit equal to his average final compensation, provided that the benefits of this Subsection can only become effective on and after September 12, 1987, and no increase shall be paid for any period of time prior to September 12, 1987.
(2) Any disability retiree who is blinded or who loses the total use of a limb solely as a result of injuries sustained on or after July 1, 2003, in the performance of his official duties, and whose condition is certified by the State Medical Disability Board, shall receive a benefit equal to his final average compensation. No funds derived from the assessments against insurers pursuant to R.S. 22:1476 shall be used to pay any increased costs or increase in liability of the system resulting from the provisions of this Paragraph.
F. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 11:221(E), any disability benefits granted under the provisions of this Section shall not be reduced because the disability retiree is also receiving social security disability benefits.
Added by Acts 1973, No. 189, §1. Amended by Acts 1975, No. 377, §1; Acts 1976, No. 603, §4; Acts 1977, No. 601, §1; Acts 1978, No. 727, §5, eff. Jan. 1, 1979; Acts 1979, No. 106, §1; Acts 1980, No. 223, §1; Acts 1982, No. 157, §1; Acts 1985, No. 81, §1; Acts 1987, No. 899, §1; Acts 1990, No. 234, §1, eff. July 1, 1990; Redesignated from R.S. 33:2376 by Acts 1991, No. 74, §3, eff. June 25, 1991; Acts 1992, No. 553, §1, eff. July 1, 1992; Acts 1997, No. 900, §1, eff. retroactive to Jan. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, No. 572, §1, eff. July 1, 2003; Acts 2003, No. 610, §1, eff. July 1, 2003; Acts 2008, No. 110, §1, eff. July 1, 2008; Acts 2008, No. 743, §7, eff. July 1, 2008; Acts 2011, No. 231, §1, eff. June 27, 2011; Acts 2014, No. 811, §4, eff. June 23, 2014.
NOTE: Acts 2014, No. 811 changed terminology referring to persons with disabilities throughout the La. Revised Statutes and codes of law, and included a listing of terms that were deleted and their respective successor terms (See Acts 2014, No. 811, §36). The Act provides that it is not the intent of the legislature that changes in terminology effected therein alter or affect in any way the substance, interpretation, or application of any law or administrative rule; further provides that nothing in the Act shall be construed to expand or diminish any right of or benefit for any person provided by any law or administrative rule (See Acts 2014, No. 811, §35(C) and (D)).