2015 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 11 - Consolidated Public Retirement
RS 11:1751 - Membership
LA Rev Stat § 11:1751 (2015) What's This?
PART II. MEMBERSHIP; CREDITABLE SERVICE;
GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLYING TO BOTH
PLAN A AND PLAN B
§1751. Membership
A. The membership of this system shall be composed of all employees not specifically excluded by the provisions of this Part, as follows:
(1) Effective upon the revision date all employees shall become members of this system and shall be placed in the applicable plan as outlined below:
(a) Those participating in both the regular plan and the supplemental plan or only in the supplemental plan shall become members of Plan A.
(b) Those participating only in the regular plan shall become members of Plan B.
(2) All individuals who become employees after the revision date shall become members of Plan A or Plan B as determined by the agreement in effect for each employer.
B. The agreement shall be the determining factor for purposes of placing members into the appropriate plan.
C. Those employees who were participating members of this system on September 7, 1978, shall be continued as members subsequent to that date, provided they are employees as defined herein, even though they do not work the number of hours per week required by the definition of employee as set forth herein. This Subsection shall not apply to those employees who on September 7, 1978, worked at least the number of hours required by the definition of employee as set forth herein.
D. In accordance with the provisions of this Subsection, employees of the Louisiana Municipal Association are eligible for membership in Plan A of the system. The board of trustees of the system is hereby authorized to enter into an agreement with the governing authority of the association relative to this membership. If such an agreement is entered into, in addition to conditions otherwise required by law or which are customary, it shall provide that the association agrees that if a majority of its employees vote, in an election to be held prior to January 1, 1985, to participate in the plan, it shall henceforth require such membership as a condition of employment.
E.(1) Persons who have retired from any Louisiana state public retirement system, plan, or fund who are over the age of sixty-five shall not be required to participate in the system.
(2)(a) The provisions of this Paragraph shall apply only to mayors who are in office on the effective date of this Paragraph.
(b) Any mayor who, at the time of his taking office in a position which would otherwise mandate his membership in the system, is receiving a retirement benefit from any source whatsoever other than this system and who is over the age of sixty-five shall not be required to participate in the system. The election not to participate shall be made and communicated to the system within thirty days after June 15, 2004. No employee contributions shall be made by a mayor who elects not to participate pursuant to this Paragraph, nor shall his employer make employer contributions to the system.
(c) Any mayor who is a member of the system on June 15, 2004, who has been paying employee contributions and who meets the criteria for electing not to participate in the system contained in this Paragraph may choose to terminate membership in the system and may apply for a refund of his employee contributions immediately as otherwise provided for in this Chapter.
(d) Any mayor who withdraws his contributions or who chooses not to become a member of the system under the provisions of this Paragraph who later wishes to receive credit for such service in this or any other system in this Title shall pay to such system an amount sufficient to offset any additional liability to the system, calculated on an actuarial basis in accordance with R.S. 11:158(C).
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of this Paragraph, anyone, regardless of age who is receiving a retirement benefit from this system who again becomes employed in a position which would otherwise make him a mandatory participant, shall be subject to the provisions in this Chapter relating to the reemployment of retirees.
F. Any person who qualifies as an employee pursuant to R.S. 11:1732(13)(b) shall participate in and contribute to the system on all earnings from all participating employers. Nothing in this Subsection shall be construed to grant any additional service credit above what would have been earned if all such earnings of the employee were paid by a single participating employer.
Acts 1978, No. 788, §1. Amended by Acts 1981, No. 596, §1. Acts 1984, No. 555, §1; Redesignated from R.S. 33:7191 by Acts 1991, No. 74, §3, eff. June 25, 1991; Acts 2003, No. 555, §1, eff. June 27, 2003; Acts 2004, No. 264, §1, eff. June 15, 2004; Acts 2014, No. 320, §1, eff. July 1, 2014.
NOTE: See Acts 1984, No. 555, §2.