2015 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 5185 - Rights of party permitted to litigate without payment of costs
LA Code Civ Pro 5185 (2015) What's This?
Art. 5185. Rights of party permitted to litigate without payment of costs
A. When an order of court permits a party to litigate without the payment of costs until this order is rescinded, he is entitled to:
(1) All services required by law of a sheriff, clerk of court, court reporter, notary, or other public officer in, or in connection with, the judicial proceeding, including but not limited to the filing of pleadings and exhibits, the issuance of certificates, the certification of copies of notarial acts and public records, the issuance and service of subpoenas and process, the taking and transcribing of testimony, and the preparation of a record of appeal;
(2)(a) The right to the compulsory attendance of not more than six witnesses for the purpose of testifying, either in court or by deposition, without the payment of the fees, mileage, and other expenses allowed these witnesses by law. If a party has been permitted to litigate without full payment of costs and is unable to pay for witnesses desired by him, in addition to those summoned at the expense of the parish, he shall make a sworn application to the court for the additional witnesses. The application must allege that the testimony is relevant and material and not cumulative and that the defendant cannot safely go to trial without it. A short summary of the expected testimony of each witness shall be attached to the application.
(b) The court shall make a private inquiry into the facts and, if satisfied that the party is entitled to the privilege, shall render an order permitting the party to subpoena additional witnesses at the expense of the parish. If the application is denied, the court shall state the reasons for the denial in writing, which shall become part of the record.
(3) The right to a trial by jury and to the services of jurors, when allowed by law and applied for timely; and
(4) The right to a devolutive appeal, and to apply for supervisory writs.
B. He is not entitled to a suspensive appeal, or to an order or judgment required by law to be conditioned on his furnishing security other than for costs, unless he furnishes the necessary security therefor.
C. No public officer is required to make any cash outlay to perform any duty imposed on him under any Article in this Chapter, except to pay witnesses summoned at the expense of the parish the witness fee and mileage to which they are entitled.
Amended by Acts 1964, No. 4, §1. Acts 1984, No. 541, §1.