2015 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 5181 - Privilege of litigating without prior payment of costs
LA Code Civ Pro 5181 (2015) What's This?
CHAPTER 5. WAIVER OF COSTS FOR INDIGENT PARTY
Art. 5181. Privilege of litigating without prior payment of costs
A. Except as provided in Paragraph B of this Article, an individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance or as they accrue or furnishing security therefor.
B. In the event any person seeks to prosecute a suit in a court of this state while incarcerated or imprisoned for the commission of a felony without paying the costs in advance as they accrue or furnishing security thereof, the court shall require such person to advance costs in accordance with the following schedule:
Prisoner's Present Assets
Advance Cost To Be Paid
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Amount
Amount
Amount
Amount
$
0.00
$
20.00
$
0.00
$
3.00
$
20.01
$
45.00
$
3.00
$
9.00
$
45.01
$
65.00
$
9.00
$
15.00
$
65.01
$
85.00
$
15.00
$
21.00
$
85.01
$
105.00
$
21.00
$
27.00
$
105.01
$
125.00
$
27.00
$
33.00
$
125.01
$
145.00
$
33.00
$
39.00
$
145.01
$
165.00
$
39.00
$
45.00
$
165.01
$
185.00
$
45.00
$
51.00
$
185.01
$
205.00
$
51.00
$
57.00
$
205.01
$
225.00
$
57.00
$
63.00
$
225.01
$
245.00
$
63.00
$
69.00
$
245.01
$
265.00
$
69.00
$
75.00
$
265.01
$
285.00
$
75.00
$
81.00
$
285.01
$
305.00
$
81.00
$
87.00
$
305.01
$
325.00
$
87.00
$
93.00
$
325.01
$
345.00
$
93.00
$
99.00
$
345.01
$
365.00
$
99.00
$
105.00
$
365.01
Up
$
105.00 to all advance
cost.
C. The court for good cause shown may require a prisoner to pay more or less advance cost than is required by the schedule in Paragraph B of this Article if the court finds that the prisoner's prior financial record makes reliance on his present economic status inappropriate.
Amended by Acts 1964, No. 336, §1; Acts 1972, No. 663, §1. Acts 1984, No. 509, §1.