2015 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 3953 - Nullity of judgment
LA Code Civ Pro 3953 (2015) What's This?
Art. 3953. Nullity of judgment
A judgment rendered in accordance with Civil Code Article 102 shall be an absolute nullity when:
(1) Less than the requisite period of time, in accordance with Article 103.1, has elapsed between service of the petition, or between execution of written waiver of service of the petition, and filing of the rule to show cause.
(2) Less than the requisite period of time, in accordance with Article 103.1, has elapsed between the date the parties commenced living separate and apart and filing of the rule to show cause.
(3) The requirements of this Title with respect to jurisdiction and venue have not been met.
Acts 1990, No. 1009, §5, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, No. 367, §2; Acts 1995, No. 386, §2; Acts 2006, No. 743, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.