2015 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
CC 3357 - Duration; general rule
LA Civ Code 3357 (2015) What's This?
SECTION 2. METHOD AND DURATION OF RECORDATION
NOTE: Art. 3357 eff. until Jan. 1, 2015. See Acts 2014, No. 281, §1.
Art. 3357. Duration; general rule
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the effect of recordation of an instrument creating a mortgage or evidencing a privilege ceases ten years after the date of the instrument.
NOTE: Art. 3357 as amended by Acts 2014, No. 281, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the effect of recordation of an instrument creating a mortgage or pledge or evidencing a privilege ceases ten years after the date of the instrument.
Acts 2005, No. 169, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006; Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 13, §1, eff. Nov. 29, 2005; Acts 2014, No. 281, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.
NOTE: Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 13, §1, changed the effective date of Acts 2005, No. 169, to July 1, 2006.