2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 56 - Wildlife and Fisheries
RS 56:423 - Property rights, larceny or other public offense concerning; leases heritable and transferable; adjudication of claims
LA Rev Stat § 56:423 What's This?
§423. Property rights, larceny or other public offense concerning; leases heritable and transferable; adjudication of claims
A. A lessee shall enjoy the exclusive use of the water bottoms leased and of all oysters and cultch grown or placed thereon, subject to the restrictions and regulations of this Subpart and Part II of Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950. This exclusive use of water bottoms is subordinate to the rights or responsibilities of the state, any political subdivision of the state, the United States, or any agency or agent thereof, to take any action in furtherance of coastal protection, conservation, or restoration. For purposes of this Subpart, "coastal protection, conservation, or restoration" means any project, plan, act, or activity for the protection, conservation, restoration, enhancement, creation, preservation, nourishment, maintenance, or management of the coast, coastal resources, coastal wetlands, and barrier shorelines or islands, including but not limited to projects authorized under any comprehensive coastal protection master plan or annual coastal protection plan issued pursuant to Part II of Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
B.(1) A lessee of oyster beds or grounds who has obtained, recorded, and marked his lease in compliance with the law shall have the right to maintain an action for damages against any person, partnership, corporation, or other entity causing wrongful or negligent injury or damage to the beds or grounds under lease to such lessee. However, no lessee shall have any right to maintain any action against the state, any political subdivision of the state, the United States, or any agency, agent, contractor, or employee thereof for any claim arising from any project, plan, act, or activity in relation to coastal protection, conservation, or restoration, except as provided in R.S. 56:427.1.
(2) No person shall trawl or seine or use skimmer nets over any area of privately leased bedding grounds or oyster propagating place in the year immediately following the seeding of such area which is staked off, marked, or posted as required by law or regulation. Any person who knowingly trawls or uses skimmer nets upon such marked areas shall be liable for damages caused to the lessee. A violation of this Paragraph shall be a class three violation.
(3) Any action for damages under this Section shall be brought within one year of the occurrence of the wrongful or negligent act, or within one year of the date of discovery of such act, whichever last occurs.
C. In case of infringement of the interest in the taker or possessor, the taker or possessor may, in his own name, maintain his proper action against the wrongdoer. In case of larceny or other public offense concerning such oysters while in the hands of a lawful taker or possessor, or upon bedding grounds held by a lawful lessee, the ownership thereof shall be averred in the lessee, taker, possessor, when by law it is necessary to aver ownership.
D. No claim to any water bottoms suitable for oyster culture by any person shall be valid until adjudicated upon by a court of competent jurisdiction in a suit between the state and the claimant. The claimant by virtue hereof may institute suit against the state in any court of competent jurisdiction for the legal determination of the validity of his claims, without the necessity of a special legislative act authorizing suit. The effect of the judgment is limited to an adjudication of the question of title.
E. All leases, all applications of deceased persons for leases, and all property rights or interests acquired pursuant to such leases, made in conformity with the provisions of this Subpart are heritable and transferable. They are subject to mortgage, pledge or hypothecation, and to seizure and sale for debt, as any other property rights and credits in this state. This provision also applies to all buildings, betterments, and improvements thereon. No such inheritance or transfer is valid or of any force or effect whatsoever unless evidenced by an authentic act, judgment, or proper judicial deed registered in the office of the department in a book provided for that purpose. The department shall keep proper indexes, so that all original leases and all subsequent changes and transfers can be easily and accurately ascertained.
Acts 1981, No. 925, §1; Acts 1990, No. 858, §1; Acts 1990, No. 889, §1, eff. July 25, 1990; Acts 1991, No. 788, §1; Acts 1992, No. 845, §1; Acts 1995, No. 234, §1; Acts 2006, No. 425, §1, eff. June 15, 2006.
{{NOTE: SEE ACTS 1992, NO. 845, §2.}}