2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 44 - Public Records and Recorders
RS 44:39 - Microfilm and electronic digitized records; use as evidence
LA Rev Stat § 44:39 What's This?
§39. Microfilm and electronic digitized records; use as evidence
A.(1) All persons and public bodies having custody or control of any public records of the state of Louisiana or any of its subdivisions may utilize any appropriate form of the microphotographic process, or an electronic digitizing process capable of reproducing an unalterable image of the original source document, for the recordation, filing, and preservation of all existing public records, forms, and documents or records, forms, and documents hereafter accumulated which pertain to their functions and operations in order to maintain efficient and economical records management programs and to conserve storage space, provided that the use of such microphotographic or electronic digitizing processes are not otherwise prohibited by law and that all microforms produced comply with standards established by the division of archives, records management, and history of the Department of State in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 44:415.
(2)(a) However, when electronic digitizing is utilized, the original source document or microfilm of such source document shall be maintained until such time as electronic digitizing is recognized as an acceptable means of records preservation.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Subsection, the agencies and entities set forth in this Subparagraph shall not be required to maintain the original source document or microfilm thereof when such document has been preserved utilizing electronic digitizing pursuant to written operating standards providing for retention and back-up schedules in accordance with recognized computer operating practices which at a minimum provide the technical equivalent of back-up copies:
(i) Public safety services within the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
(ii) All public retirement systems, plans, and funds.
(iii) Any further exceptions to the provision to maintain original source documents or microfilm thereof under this Subsection must be approved in writing by the state archivist.
B. Any microfilm or electronically digitized copy, when satisfactorily identified, shall be deemed to be an original itself, and shall be admissible in evidence in all courts or administrative proceedings in any agency, whether the original document is in existence or not, and an enlargement or facsimile of a reproduction is likewise admissible in evidence, if the original reproduction is in existence and available for inspection under direction of the court or the administrative agency. Original records shall remain subject to subpoena.
Amended by Acts 1950, No. 134, §1; Acts 1978, No. 364, §1; Acts 1986, No. 1075, §1; Acts 1987, No. 621, §1; Acts 1997, No. 373, §1; Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 73, §1, eff. May 1, 1998; Acts 1999, No. 301, §1, eff. July 1, 1999.