2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 - Public Health and Safety
RS 40:978 - Prescriptions

LA Rev Stat § 40:978 What's This?

§978. Prescriptions

A. Except when dispensed or administered directly by a medical practitioner or administered by a person authorized to administer by such practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled dangerous substance included in Schedule II, which is a prescription drug as determined under the Louisiana Revised Statutes, of 1950, may be dispensed or administered without either the written prescription of a practitioner, or an electronic prescription order as provided by federal law or regulation, except that in emergency situations, as prescribed by the department by regulation, such drug may be dispensed or administered upon oral prescription reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacist. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of R.S. 40:976. No prescription for a Schedule II substance may be refilled nor may such prescription be filled more than ninety days after the date of the prescription.

B. Except when dispensed or administered directly by a practitioner or administered by a person authorized to administer by such practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled dangerous substance included in Schedule III and IV which is a prescription drug as determined under the Louisiana Revised Statutes may be dispensed or administered without either a written prescription, an oral prescription, or an electronic prescription order as provided by federal law or regulation. Such prescription may not be filled or refilled more than six months after the date thereof or refilled more than five times after the date of the prescription, unless renewed by the practitioner.

C. No controlled dangerous substance included in Schedule V may be distributed, administered or dispensed other than for a medical purpose by prescription of a licensed practitioner or as otherwise permitted by the provisions of this Part. However, nothing contained in this Subsection shall prohibit a practitioner from delegating the authority to administer controlled dangerous substances in Schedule V to a person authorized by such practitioner.

D. Notwithstanding the requirements of this Section, a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule II, III, IV, or V may be generated, signed, transmitted, and received in electronic form, but only in conformance with the federal rules established by the United States Drug Enforcement Administration at 21 CFR 1311.

E.(1) The pharmacist shall not dispense more than a ten-day supply at a dosage not to exceed the United States Food and Drug Administration's approved labeling for the medication if the prescriber for such medication is not licensed by the state of Louisiana, and the medication is an opiod derivative Schedule II or an opiod derivative Schedule III controlled dangerous substance. The dispensing pharmacist shall notify the prescriber of the supply dispensed and the cancellation of the remainder of the prescription.

(2) Within sixty days of the dispensing of a medication pursuant to Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, such a medication shall not be dispensed again for the individual by a prescriber not licensed by the state of Louisiana.

F. A prescriber shall access the Prescription Monitoring Program prior to initially prescribing any Schedule II controlled dangerous substance to a patient for the treatment of non-cancer-related chronic or intractable pain.

Added by Acts 1972, No. 634, §1. Amended by Acts 1975, No. 667, §1; Acts 1978, No. 786, §5, eff. July 17, 1978; Acts 2011, No. 155, §1; Acts 2014, No. 865, §1.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.