2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 - Public Health and Safety
RS 40:1235 - Qualifications to operate ambulances; equipment; penalty
LA Rev Stat § 40:1235 What's This?
SUBPART C. EMERGENCY MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION
* * *
(7) Nothing herein shall prohibit an individual without the required qualifications from riding in an ambulance for the purpose of training, observation, or continuing education.
B.(1) Repealed by Acts 2001, No. 625, §2.
(2) Nothing in this Subpart shall be construed to prohibit the transportation of an injured or ill individual in an invalid coach in an emergency situation where there is no reasonable expectation of the prompt response of an ambulance or industrial ambulance.
C. The department shall conduct or may authorize another public agency to conduct an inspection of any ambulance service provider or invalid coach provider and to report any violation to the appropriate district attorney's office.
D.(1) The provisions of this Section shall not apply:
(a) To ambulances operated by a federal agency of the United States government.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2001, No. 625, §2.
(c) To ambulances which are rendering assistance to licensed ambulances in the case of a major disaster, be it natural or manmade, in which the licensed ambulances are insufficient or otherwise not capable of coping.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2001, No. 625, §2.
(e) To ambulances which are operated from a location outside of the state to transport patients from a location outside of the state to a location inside the state or to transport patients from a medical facility inside to a point outside the state, but no such ambulance shall transport any patient point to point within the state except in the case of disaster as outlined in this Subpart.
(2) This provision shall not apply to individuals who are employed to function on licensed air ambulances solely to act as pilots.
(3) The provisions of this Section shall not apply to industrial ambulances providing transportation to employees who become sick or injured during the course of their employment from a job site to the nearest appropriate medical facility.
E. The provisions of this Section shall apply to all parishes or municipalities except those electing not to comply as expressed to the department in a written resolution by the governing body of such parish or municipality. If any parish or municipality elects to be excluded from this Section, it may later elect to be included by resolution. The election of any parish to be included or excluded from this Section shall in no way affect the election of any municipality to be included or excluded.
F. Whoever violates this Section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days or both. The penalty prescribed by this Section shall be doubled for any subsequent offense.
Acts 1977, No. 626, §2. Amended by Acts 1978, No. 469, §1; Acts 1986, No. 632, §1; Acts 1987, No. 480, §1, eff. July 9, 1987; Acts 1997, No. 913, §2; Acts 1997, No. 982, §1, eff. July 10, 1997; Acts 2001, No. 625, §§1 and 2; Acts 2003, No. 751, §1, eff. June 27, 2003; Acts 2012, No. 789, §2, eff. June 13, 2012; Acts 2013, No. 184, §2(A) and (B).