2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 - Public Health and Safety
RS 40:1091 - Blood samples; standard test

LA Rev Stat § 40:1091 What's This?

SUBPART B. PREGNANT WOMEN

§1091. Blood samples; standard test

A. Every physician who attends any pregnant woman for conditions relating to pregnancy during the period of gestation shall offer to take or to have taken a sample of her blood at the time of first examination or as soon as possible thereafter. Additionally, every physician who attends any pregnant woman for conditions relating to pregnancy during the third trimester of gestation shall offer to take or to have taken a sample of her blood at the time of first examination during such trimester or as soon as possible thereafter, regardless of whether such a sample was taken or offered during the first two trimesters of her pregnancy. Every physician who attends any pregnant woman during labor or delivery shall offer to take or to have taken a sample of her blood at such time or as soon as possible thereafter. If available documentation indicates that a sample of her blood was already screened in accordance with this Section during the third trimester of her pregnancy, and she does not disclose when questioned any activities posing a risk for infection with HIV or syphilis occurring more recently than would have been detected by such screening, the attending physician during labor or delivery is not required to offer to take or to take a blood sample. If no objection is made by the woman, a blood sample shall be taken and submitted to any approved laboratory for a standard test for syphilis as approved by the American Board of Pathology and for a standard diagnostic HIV test approved by the Food and Drug Administration.

B. All other persons permitted by law to attend pregnant women but not permitted to take blood samples shall have a sample of the blood of every pregnant woman attended by them taken by a duly licensed physician, if no objection to the taking of the sample is made by the woman, and submitted to an approved laboratory for a standard test for syphilis and a standard diagnostic HIV test.

Acts 2007, No. 153, §1; Acts 2014, No. 459, §1, eff. June 4, 2014.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.