2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 36 - Organization of the Executive Branch
RS 36:801.1 - Transfer; retention of all functions
LA Rev Stat § 36:801.1 What's This?
§801.1. Transfer; retention of all functions
A. The agencies transferred by the provisions of R.S. 36:4(B)(1)(dd) and (18) and (D), 4.1(C) and (G), 53(H) and (J), 209(R), 259(J), 409(N), 509(O), 651(D), and 725(A) shall continue to be comprised and selected as provided by law.
B. Each agency shall continue to exercise all powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities provided or authorized for each by the constitution or laws which are in the nature of policymaking, rulemaking, licensing, regulation, enforcement, or adjudication and also shall continue to exercise all advisory powers, duties, and functions provided by law, and each agency shall continue to administer and implement all programs provided or authorized for each by law.
C. The board or the executive head of each such agency shall continue to employ, appoint, remove, assign, and promote such personnel as is necessary for the efficient administration and implementation of such programs, in accordance with applicable law and in accordance with applicable civil service laws, rules, and regulations.
D. Except as provided in R.S. 36:511, each such agency shall continue to perform and administer its functions which are in the nature of accounting and budget control, procurement and contract management, management and program analysis, data processing, personnel management, and grants management.
E. The agencies transferred as provided in this Section shall exercise the powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities as provided by the constitution and by law and shall administer and implement the programs authorized in this Section or any other provision of law independently of the secretary, the undersecretary, and any assistant secretary.
Acts 1991, No. 88, §1, eff. June 26, 1991; Acts 1992, No. 727, §1; Acts 1992, No. 744, §1; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 7, §2, eff. May 1, 1996; Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 144, §1, eff. July 1, 1998; Acts 2001, No. 8, §11, eff. July 1, 2001; Acts 2003, No. 850, §1; Acts 2004, No. 248, §1, eff. June 15, 2004; Acts 2007, No. 307, §6; Acts 2010, No. 411, §1, eff. July 1, 2010; Acts 2010, No. 573, §1, eff. July 1, 2010; Acts 2010, No. 1014, §1; Acts 2010, No. 1014, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 2012; Acts 2014, No. 640, §1, eff. June 12, 2014.
NOTE: See Acts 2004, No. 248, §3, which provides that the Act shall be referred to as the "Heather, Skylar, and Ellie Law".
NOTE: See Acts 2007, No. 307, §§12, 13, and 15, relative to implementation of the cretion of the La. Public Defender Board and to its powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities, including the transfer of powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the former Indigent Defense Assistance Board. See Acts 2007, No. 307, §18, relative to severability.
NOTE: Acts 2014, No. 640, §12, provides that the Act is effective June 12, 2014, but operative on July 1, 2014.