2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 36 - Organization of the Executive Branch
RS 36:4 - Structure of executive branch of state government
LA Rev Stat § 36:4 What's This?
§4. Structure of executive branch of state government
A. In accordance with the provisions of Article IV, Section 1 and Article XIV, Section 6 of the Constitution of Louisiana, all offices, boards, commissions, agencies, and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government, whether constitutional or statutory, and/or their functions, powers, duties, and responsibilities shall be allocated, either in the Act by which this Title was created or by legislation enacted subsequent thereto, within the departments listed in this Section, except as provided in Subsections B and C of this Section, and in order to comply with this constitutional mandate, the agencies of the executive branch of state government hereinafter enumerated, whether heretofore created by the constitution or by statute, and/or their functions, powers, duties, and responsibilities are allocated, in the manner hereinafter set forth in this Title, within the following designated departments:
(1) Department of State Civil Service.
(2) Department of Economic Development.
(3) Department of Culture, Recreation and Tourism.
(4) Department of Environmental Quality.
(5) Department of Health and Hospitals.
(6) Louisiana Workforce Commission.
(7) Department of Natural Resources.
(8) Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
(9) Department of Revenue.
(10) Department of Children and Family Services.
(11) Department of Transportation and Development.
(12) Department of Wildlife and Fisheries.
(13) Department of Agriculture and Forestry.
(14) Department of Education.
NOTE: Paragraph (15) as enacted by Acts 2013, No. 384, §3, eff. when one or more of the 20 depts. of the executive branch is abolished or a const. amend. authorizing the creation of an additional dept. becomes effective, whichever is earlier.
(15) Department of Elderly Affairs.
(16) Department of Insurance.
(17) Department of Justice.
(18) Department of Public Service.
(19) Department of State.
(20) Department of the Treasury.
(21) Department of Veterans Affairs.
B. The office of the governor shall be in the executive branch of state government.
(1) The following agencies and their powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities are hereby transferred to the office of the governor:
* * *
(b) Repealed by Acts 2001, No. 1185, §8, eff. July 1, 2001.
(7) The office of disability affairs, as more specifically provided in R.S. 46:2581 and 2582, shall be placed within the office of the governor.
(8) The Children's Cabinet and the Children's Cabinet Advisory Board, as more specifically provided in R.S. 46:2601 through 2607, shall be placed within the office of the governor.
(9) Repealed by Acts 1997, No. 1116, §2.
(10) Repealed by Acts 2010, No. 861, §22.
(11) The management of all state-owned aircraft that are being managed by the Department of Transportation and Development on the effective date of this Paragraph is hereby vested in the office of the governor within the division of administration.
(12) The Louisiana Commission on Human Rights, as more specifically provided in R.S. 51:2231-2265, shall be placed within the office of the governor.
(13) The functions of the Registrar of the State Land Office and the State Land Office (R.S. 41:1-19 and generally all of Title 41 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950) previously abolished by Act No. 513 of the 1976 Regular Session of the Legislature, and the administration and supervision of state lands is hereby placed within the office of the governor, division of administration.
(14)(a) Repealed by Acts 2013, No. 184, §13.
(b), (c) Repealed by Acts 2013, No. 184, §8(B).
(d) Repealed by Acts 2013, No. 184, §9.
(15)(a) The Office of Group Benefits, as more specifically provided in R.S. 42:801 et seq., shall be placed within the office of the governor, division of administration, and shall perform and exercise its powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities as provided by law.
(b) The Group Benefits Policy and Planning Board (R.S. 42:881 et seq.) shall be within the Office of Group Benefits within the office of the governor, division of administration, and shall perform and exercise its powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities as provided by law.
(16) The powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the Board of Commissioners of Camp Moore Confederate Cemetery (R.S. 29:432-435), formerly abolished, are hereby transferred to the division of administration, state land office. The state land office may enter into a cooperative endeavor agreement with the Camp Moore Historical Association for the operation and maintenance of the Camp Moore Museum and Cemetery.
(17) The office of the coordinator of faith-based programs, as more specifically provided in R.S. 49:210.2, shall be placed within the office of the governor.
(18) The Louisiana Tax Commission (R.S. 47:1831 et seq.; R.S. 47:1951 et seq.) is placed within the office of the governor, division of administration and shall exercise and perform its powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities as provided for agencies transferred in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 36:801.1.
* * *