2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 36 - Organization of the Executive Branch
RS 36:4 - Structure of executive branch of state government
LA Rev Stat § 36:4 What's This?
§4. Structure of executive branch of state government
* * *
(bb) and (cc) Repealed by Acts 1990, No. 452, §3, eff. July 1, 1990.
(dd) The Patient's Compensation Fund Oversight Board, as established by R.S. 40:1299.44, shall be placed in the office of the governor, division of administration, shall perform and exercise its powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities as provided in R.S. 36:801.1, and shall continue to appoint its executive director and other personnel as provided by law.
(ee) The Louisiana Commission on HIV, AIDS and Hepatitis C (R.S. 40:2018.1).
(ff) The Louisiana Sheriff's Executive Management Institute (R.S. 13:5631 et seq.).
(2) The following agencies are hereby abolished and their powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities are hereby transferred to the governor:
(a) Public Buildings Board (R.S. 49:131-49:134).
(b) Repealed by Acts 1986, No. 765, §6, eff. July 1, 1986.
(3) The governor may allocate within his office the powers, duties, funds, functions, appropriations, responsibilities, and personnel of the agencies within his office, provide for the administration thereof and for the organization of his office.
(4) The office of life-long learning, as more specifically provided in R.S. 17:3931 and 3932 shall be placed within the office of the governor.
(5) The governor may establish within his office an office of civil rights, as more specifically provided in R.S. 49:213.
NOTE: Subparagraph (6)(a) repealed by Acts 2013, No. 384, §6, eff. when one or more of the 20 depts. of the executive branch is abolished or a const. amend. authorizing the creation of an additional dept. becomes effective, whichever is earlier.
(6)(a) The office of elderly affairs and the Louisiana Executive Board on Aging, as more specifically provided in R.S. 46:931 et seq., shall be placed within the office of the governor.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2001, No. 1185, §8, eff. July 1, 2001.
(7) The office of disability affairs, as more specifically provided in R.S. 46:2581 and 2582, shall be placed within the office of the governor.
(8) The Children's Cabinet and the Children's Cabinet Advisory Board, as more specifically provided in R.S. 46:2601 through 2607, shall be placed within the office of the governor.
(9) Repealed by Acts 1997, No. 1116, §2.
(10) Repealed by Acts 2010, No. 861, §22.
(11) The management of all state-owned aircraft that are being managed by the Department of Transportation and Development on the effective date of this Paragraph is hereby vested in the office of the governor within the division of administration.
(12) The Louisiana Commission on Human Rights, as more specifically provided in R.S. 51:2231-2265, shall be placed within the office of the governor.
* * *