2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:9106 - Funding; definitions; emergency telephone service charge
LA Rev Stat § 33:9106 What's This?
§9106. Funding; definitions; emergency telephone service charge
* * *
"Exchange access facilities" means all lines, provided by the service supplier for the provision of local exchange service, as defined in existing general subscriber services tariffs.
(4) "Service supplier" means any person providing exchange telephone service to any service user throughout the parish.
(5) "Service user" means any person, not otherwise exempt from taxation, who is provided exchange telephone service in the parish.
(6) "Tariff rate" means the rate or rates as stated in the service supplier's tariffs and approved by the Public Service Commission, that represent the service supplier's recurring charges for exchange access facilities, exclusive of all taxes, fees, licenses, or similar charges whatsoever. If exchange access facilities are provided by the service supplier under both flat and usage-sensitive rate schedules, the flat rates shall be considered the "tariff rate".
(7) "Fund the district" means pay the expenses necessary to carry out all purposes of the district, including but not limited to identification of all streets, roads, highways, and dwelling places in the district pursuant to R.S. 33:9102 and R.S. 33:9106(D).
B.(1)(a) The governing authority of the district may, when so authorized by a vote of a majority of the persons voting within the district in accordance with law, levy an emergency telephone service charge in an amount not to exceed five percent of the tariff rate; however, if a district is served by more than one service supplier, then the emergency telephone service charge shall not exceed five percent of the highest tariff rate. The district governing authority may, upon its own initiative, call such a special election. Any such service charge shall have uniform application and shall be imposed throughout the entirety of the district to the greatest extent possible in conformity with availability of such service in any area of the district.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph or any other law to the contrary, the governing authority of a communications district created pursuant to this Part or to Act No. 490 of the 1983 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature may levy the emergency telephone service charge authorized by this Subsection or such Act on a uniform flat-fee schedule of fixed rates not based on any tariff rate charged in the parish. If the governing authority converts to such a rate schedule for its service charge, such rate shall be equal to the applicable tariff-based rate at the time of conversion unless a higher rate is approved by the voters of the district.
* * *
(b) On or before the sixtieth day after the close of a calendar quarter, a return, in such form as the district governing authority and the service supplier agree upon, shall be filed with the district, together with a remittance of the amount of service charge collected payable to the district.
(c) The service supplier shall maintain records of the amount of the service charge collected for a period of at least two years from date of collection. The district governing authority may, at its expense, require an annual audit of the service supplier's books and records with respect to the collection and remittance of the service charge.
(d) From the gross receipts to be remitted to the district, the service supplier shall be entitled to retain as an administrative fee, an amount equal to one percent thereof.
C. In order to provide additional funding for the district, the governing authority may receive federal, state, parish, or municipal funds, as well as funds from private sources, and may expend such funds for the purposes of this Chapter.
D. The governing authority of the district may identify all streets, roads, highways, and dwelling places in the district which are not otherwise designated by name and number in order to carry out the purposes of the district.
Added by Acts 1983, No. 550, §1. Amended by Acts 1988, No. 123, §1; Acts 1988, No. 153, §1; Acts 1991, No. 358, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1029, §1, eff. July 9, 1999.