2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:385.1 - Qualifications of elected chief of police
LA Rev Stat § 33:385.1 What's This?
§385.1. Qualifications of elected chief of police
A. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, an elected chief of police of a municipality shall be an elector of the municipality. At the time of qualification as a candidate for the office of chief of police, he shall have been domiciled for at least the immediately preceding year in the municipality except that a person who resides outside of the corporate limits of the village of Maurice may be elected chief of police. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to the village of Napoleonville.
B. The elected chief of police of a village shall be an elector of the village who at the time of qualification as a candidate for the office of chief of police shall have been domiciled for at least the immediately preceding six months in the village.
Added by Acts 1979, No. 262, §1. Amended by Acts 1981, No. 789, §1; Acts 1986, No. 1076, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1987; Acts 1986, No. 322, §1, eff. June 30, 1986; Acts 1991, No. 202, §1, eff. July 2, 1991; Acts 1999, No. 425, §1.
{{NOTE: ACTS 1986, NO. 322, §1, EFF. JUNE 30, 1986, WAS REPEALED BY ACTS 1991, NO. 202, §1, EFF. JULY 2, 1991. SEE ACTS 1991, NO. 202, §2.}}