2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:2417 - Working tests
LA Rev Stat § 33:2417 What's This?
§2417. Working tests
Every person appointed to a position in the classified service after certification of his name from an original entrance employment list or a promotion list shall be tested by a working test while occupying the position. The period of the working test shall commence immediately upon appointment and shall continue for the time, not less than six months nor more than one year, established by the director subject to the rules. At the times during the working test period and in the manner which the director requires, the appointing authority shall report to the director his observation of the employee's work, and his judgment as to the employee's willingness and ability to perform his duties satisfactorily, and as to his habits and dependability. At any time during his working test period, after the first two months thereof, the appointing authority may remove an employee if, in the opinion of the appointing authority, the working test indicates that (1) the employee is unable or unwilling to perform his duties satisfactorily or (2) his habits and dependability do not merit his continuance in the service. Upon the removal, the appointing authority shall forthwith report to the director and to the employee removed his action and the reason therefor. No more than three employees shall be removed successively from the same position during their working test periods without the approval of the director. The appointing authority may remove an employee within the first two months of his working test period only with the approval of the director. The director may remove an employee during his working test period if he finds, after giving him notice and an opportunity to be heard, that the employee was appointed as a result of fraud or error.
Ten days prior to the expiration of an employee's working test period, the appointing authority shall notify the director in writing whether the services of the employee have been satisfactory and whether he will continue the employee in his position. A copy of the notice shall be given to the employee ten days prior to the expiration of his working test period. Upon approval by the director of a favorable report, the appointment of the employee shall be complete at the expiration of the working test period. Failure by an appointing authority to give the ten days' notice to the director and a copy thereof to the employee shall have the same force and effect as a satisfactory report.
If any employee is removed from his position during or at the end of his working test period, and the director determines that he is suitable for appointment to another position, his name may be restored to the list from which it was certified. If the employee was a regular employee in another position in the classified service immediately prior to his appointment, his name may be placed on the reemployment list for the class of the position in which he was a regular employee.