2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:140.62 - Designation of regions
LA Rev Stat § 33:140.62 What's This?
§140.62. Designation of regions
A. The development districts for the state designated and established by the governor in Executive Order No. 27 of 1973 are hereby continued as follows:
(1) District #1, composed of the parishes of Jefferson, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard and St. Tammany.
(2) District #2, composed of the parishes of Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana and St. Helena.
(3) District #3, composed of the parishes of Assumption, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist and Terrebonne.
(4) District #4, composed of the parishes of Acadia, Evangeline, Iberia, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary and Vermilion.
(5) District #5, composed of the parishes of Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron and Jefferson Davis.
(6) District #6, composed of the parishes of Avoyelles, Catahoula, Concordia, Grant, LaSalle, Rapides, Vernon and Winn.
(7) District #7, composed of the parishes of Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, DeSoto, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Red River, Sabine and Webster.
(8) District #8, composed of the parishes of Caldwell, East Carroll, Franklin, Jackson, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, Tensas, Union and West Carroll.
(9) St. Tammany Parish shall be within the jurisdiction of district #1 for all functional programs with the exceptions of economic development for which purposes it will be a member of district #2 until such time as district #1 is recognized by the federal Economic Development Administration as a designated district; provided, however, this Subpart shall not apply to those planning districts created for law enforcement purposes in R.S. 15:1208.
B. No commission shall have authority to levy or collect taxes, to promulgate regulations which affect property rights, or to serve as an appeal or review panel in any system of land use planning.
Added by Acts 1977, No. 472, §1.