2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:1349 - Excess insurance
LA Rev Stat § 33:1349 What's This?
§1349. Excess insurance
A. An interlocal risk management agency shall maintain at all times a contract or contracts of specific excess insurance or aggregate excess insurance in an amount as may be stipulated or approved by the commissioner of insurance for any or all forms of insurance risks, except as otherwise stated in this Section.
B. The agency shall provide statutory worker's compensation benefits and shall maintain at all times a contract or contracts of specific excess of at least two million dollars per occurrence and a contract or contracts of aggregate excess of at least two million dollars. The effective date for such excess and aggregate amounts shall be the first day of the fund year following the effective date of this bill.
C. Nothing herein shall be construed to in any way reduce or limit a participant's rights or obligations with respect to his or its employees under the other provisions of this Subpart.
D. An interlocal risk management agency shall maintain at all times a contract or contracts of specific excess insurance of at least one million dollars and aggregate stop loss insurance of at least one million dollars with respect to accident and health coverage claims.
E. An interlocal risk management agency may pool any excess funds, if any, after payment of claims and cost of administration of a fund, as determined at the end of each fund year, with excess funds of another fund, and use such pooled excess funds to establish a special loss reserve fund for the purpose of reinsuring all or any part of the excess insurance amounts otherwise required by Subsections A, B, and D of this Section. Such special loss reserve fund shall not constitute doing insurance business or be deemed to constitute insurance as defined by R.S. 22:46, nor shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 1 of Title 22 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
F. An interlocal risk management agency may, either in its own name or jointly with another such interlocal risk management agency, use such pooled excess funds to form an insurance company under the provisions of Title 22 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 for the purpose of reinsuring the risks of the interlocal risk management agency or agencies whose pooled excess funds are so used.
Added by Acts 1979, No. 462, §1. Amended by Acts 1981, No. 808, §1, eff. Aug. 2, 1981; Acts 1982, No. 454, §1; Acts 1983, 1st Ex.Sess., No. 1, §6; Acts 1985, No. 230, §1; Acts 1986, No. 640, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1084, §1; Acts 2008, No. 415, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.