2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 30 - Minerals, Oil, and Gas and Environmental Quality
RS 30:2014 - Permits, licenses, registrations, variances, and monitoring fees
LA Rev Stat § 30:2014 What's This?
§2014. Permits, licenses, registrations, variances, and monitoring fees
A.(1) All permits, licenses, registrations, variances, and compliance schedules authorized by this Subtitle shall be granted by the secretary. The power to grant or deny permits, licenses, registrations, variances, or compliance schedules may be delegated by the secretary to the appropriate assistant secretary, subject to his continuing oversight. The authority to execute minor permit actions and to issue registrations, certifications, notices of deficiency, and notification of inclusion under a general permit or a regulatory permit may be delegated by the secretary or the appropriate assistant secretary to an authorized representative, notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 30:2050.26.
(2) However, prior to the grant of any permit, license, registration, variance, or compliance schedule to any facility, the assistant secretary for the office of environmental services shall consider the history of violations and compliance for that facility. In considering the granting or denial of the permit, license, registration, or variance, due consideration shall be given to the violation and compliance history of that facility.
(3) Repealed by Acts 2009, No. 117, §1.
(4) The secretary shall act as the primary public trustee of the environment, and shall consider and follow the will and intent of the Constitution of Louisiana and Louisiana statutory law in making any determination relative to the granting or denying of permits, licenses, registrations, variances, or compliance schedules authorized by this Subtitle.
B. In order to provide for adequate permitting, monitoring, investigation, administration, and other activities required for the maintenance of a healthful and safe environment, an initial fee and an annual monitoring and maintenance fee shall be charged for all permits, licenses, registrations, or variances authorized by this Subtitle. These fees shall be determined, except as otherwise provided in this Subtitle relative to maximum amounts of fees, using a formula developed by rules to be based upon a cost equal to the cost of the annual maintenance, permitting, monitoring, investigation, administration, and other activities required therewith, including any effects the volume of emissions or effluents may have on such activities. Any such formula or fees shall be adopted by the department by rule in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, R.S. 49:950 et seq. Funds generated from these fees shall be deposited in the Environmental Trust Fund as provided in R.S. 30:2015.
C. Repealed by Acts 1997, No. 124, §2.
* * *