2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 23 - Labor and Worker's Compensation
RS 23:1310.7 - Orders; subpoenas; judgments; enforcement; contempt
LA Rev Stat § 23:1310.7 What's This?
§1310.7. Orders; subpoenas; judgments; enforcement; contempt
A. A workers' compensation judge shall have the power to enforce any order or judgment he shall deem proper which is issued pursuant to the powers and jurisdiction provided for in this Chapter and the Constitution of Louisiana. This power shall not include the authority to order a person confined.
B.(1) Direct contempt in a workers' compensation proceeding shall be as defined in Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 222, except that it shall be committed before or in response to a subpoena or summons of a workers' compensation judge instead of the court. In a case of direct contempt, the workers' compensation judge may assess a civil fine of up to five hundred dollars for each such contempt violation which shall be payable to the Kids Chance Scholarship Fund, Louisiana Bar Foundation.
(2) Constructive contempt in a workers' compensation proceeding shall be as defined in Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 224, except that it shall be concerning the workers' compensation judge and hearing procedures instead of the court. In a case of constructive contempt, the workers' compensation judge may assess a civil fine of up to five hundred dollars for each such contempt violation which shall be payable to the Kids Chance Scholarship Fund, Louisiana Bar Foundation.
(3) In any case where the workers' compensation judge has found a party in direct or constructive contempt, or has imposed sanctions on a party for conduct in connection with the litigation of a claim, the workers' compensation judge shall issue written reasons in connection with said ruling and shall report such findings to the director on a form promulgated by the director, within thirty days of the ruling.
C. Workers' compensation judges shall have the authority to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum as provided in Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Articles 1351 through 1354. Subpoenas issued pursuant to this Section may be served by certified mail, return receipt requested.
D. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the power of the workers' compensation judge to encourage compliance with and enforcement of his orders by means other than referral to the district courts for contempt proceedings.
Acts 1988, No. 938, §2, eff. July 1, 1989; Acts 1989, No. 260, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1992, No. 762, §1; Acts 1993, No. 884, §1; Acts 1995, No. 348, §1, eff. June 16, 1995; Acts 1997, No. 88, §1, eff. June 11, 1997; Acts 2005, No. 257, §1.