2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 22 - Insurance
RS 22:2098 - Prohibited advertisement of Louisiana Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act in insurance sales; notice to policyholders
LA Rev Stat § 22:2098 What's This?
§2098. Prohibited advertisement of Louisiana Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act in insurance sales; notice to policyholders
A. No person, including an insurer, agent, or affiliate of an insurer shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio station or television station, or in any other way, any advertisement, announcement, or statement, written or oral, which uses the existence of the Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association of this state for the purpose of sales solicitation, or inducement to purchase any form of insurance covered by the Louisiana Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Law. This Section shall not apply to the Louisiana Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association or any other entity which does not sell or solicit insurance.
B. Within one hundred eighty days of September 30, 1991, the association shall prepare a summary document describing the general purposes and current limitations of the Part and complying with R.S. 22:2092(C). This document shall be submitted to the commissioner for approval. Sixty days after receiving such approval, no insurer may deliver a policy or contract described in R.S. 22:2083(B)(1) to a policy or contract holder unless the document is delivered to the policy or contract holder prior to or at the time of delivery of the policy or contract except if Subsection D of this Section applies. The document shall also be available upon request by a policyholder. The distribution, delivery, or contents or interpretation of this document shall not mean that either the policy or the contract or the holder thereof would be covered in the event of the impairment or insolvency of a member insurer. The description document shall be revised by the association as amendments to this Part may require. Failure to receive this document shall not give the policyholder, contract holder, certificate holder, or insured any greater rights than those stated in this Part.
C. The document prepared pursuant to Subsection B of this Section shall contain a clear and conspicuous disclaimer on its face. The commissioner shall promulgate a rule establishing the form and content of the disclaimer. The disclaimer shall:
(1) State the name and address of the association and the insurance department.
(2) Prominently warn the policy or contract holder that the association may not cover the policy or, if coverage is available, it will be subject to substantial limitation, exclusions, and conditioned on continued residence in the state.
(3) State that the insurer and its agents are prohibited by law from using the existence of the association for the purpose of sales, solicitation, or inducement to purchase any form of insurance.
(4) Emphasize that the policy or contract holder should not rely on coverage under the association when selecting an insurer.
(5) Provide other information as directed by the commissioner.
D. No insurer or agent may deliver a policy or contract described in R.S. 22:2083(B)(1) and excluded by R.S. 22:2083(B)(2) from coverage under this Part unless the insurer or agent, prior to or at the time of delivery gives the policy or contract holder a separate written notice which clearly and conspicuously discloses that the policy or contract is not covered by the association. The commissioner shall by rule specify the form and content of the notice.
Acts 1991, No. 998, §1, eff. Sept. 30, 1991; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 92, §1; Redesignated from R.S. 22:1395.18 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2009, No. 258, §1; Acts 2012, No. 271, §1; Acts 2014, No. 374, §1.