2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 - Criminal Law
RS 14:62.4 - Unauthorized entry of a place of business
LA Rev Stat § 14:62.4 What's This?
§62.4. Unauthorized entry of a place of business
A. Unauthorized entry of a place of business is the intentional entry by a person without authority into any structure or onto any premises, belonging to another, that is completely enclosed by any type of physical barrier that is at least six feet in height, or by a combination of any type of physical barrier that is at least six feet in height and a lake, river, bayou, or other body of water, and that is used in whole or in part as a place of business. Nothing in this Section shall prohibit the ability of a person to dock a boat, vessel, or other watercraft on the bank of a navigable waterway for a reasonable period of time under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The watercraft is experiencing a mechanical or operating problem.
(2) Any person aboard the watercraft is experiencing a medical emergency.
(3) Any other condition exists that prevents the watercraft from proceeding on the waterway.
B. Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized entry of a place of business shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than six years, or both.
Acts 1986, No. 635, §1; Acts 1999, No. 803, §1; Acts 2013, No. 51, §1, eff. May 29, 2013.