2014 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 - Criminal Law
RS 14:62.3 - Unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling
LA Rev Stat § 14:62.3 What's This?
§62.3. Unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling
A. Unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling is the intentional entry by a person without authorization into any inhabited dwelling or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person.
B. Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than six years, or both.
Added by Acts 1983, No. 285, §1.