2014 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 720 - Evidence of other crimes
LA Code Crim Pro 720 What's This?
Art. 720. Evidence of other crimes
Upon written motion of defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state's intent to offer evidence of the commission of any other crime admissible under the authority of Code of Evidence Articles 404 and 412.2. However, that order shall not require the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state's intent to offer evidence of offenses which relates to conduct that constitutes an integral part of the act or transaction that is the subject of the present proceeding or other crimes for which the accused was previously convicted.
Added by Acts 1977, No. 515, §1. Acts 1988, No. 515, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1989; Acts 2013, No. 250, §1.
NOTE: See Acts 2013, No. 250, §2, relative to applicability.